BEAGH CASTLE

Traditional Irish Name

Protected Structure Record

Reg. No: 176.
Ref.  No: N3(1).

Description

This castle stands on the banks of the Shannon and probably dates from the late 15th or early 16th century.

Westropp describes Beagh as a probable stronghold of ‘Ui Rosa or Ui Beagha, whose name appears [c.1420] at Beagh Castle and Iveruss parish, where the [River] Deel meets the Shannon.’1

The castle has three surviving storeys, the first storey is vaulted. There is a winding staircase standing in the south-east corner.

An additional feature of interest is found to the west of the castle, where stood an additional building called a ‘Battery’. Beagh originally also had a large bawn (see aerial photo in Image Gallery).2

Condition

Beagh Castle is now under private ownership and undergoing restoration.

Access

Permission is required to enter the building.

Historical Timeline

1570:Manus Óg of Castle Beagh is named as one of the principal freeholders and gentlemen in County Limerick.
1573:Beagh is owned by Thomas FitzGerald, knight of Glin (alias ‘knight of the valley’).
1578:The castle and lands are leased to William Drury, lord president of Munster, after being confiscated from the knight and his son Thomas,  attainted of high treason during the 1569 rebellion of James FitzMaurice.
Thomas (the son) is consequently executed at Limerick.
1587:Beagh is referred to as the ‘Manor of Cloveagh’ when allocated to Elizabethan gentlemen,  George Beston and Lancelot Bostock, who only hold onto it for a few years.
1592:Castle and lands granted to William Carter.
1629:The estate passes through a few hands before being purchased by Richard Boyle, earl of Cork.
1655:Beagh was in the possession of Major-General Hardress Waller.

1 T.J. Westropp, ‘On Certain Typical Earthworks and Ring-Walls in County Limerick’, in PRIA, vol. xxxiii (1916–1917), 15.
2 Ordnance Survey Letters and Field Name Books, Iveruss parish, 4 and 21.

Notes

All historical information is compiled from archival material; primary sources (such as State Papers); secondary sources; plus authoritative digital sources (such as CELT). Any direct quote or a further reading suggestion is footnoted.

For queries, suggested amendments, or other relevant information, or if you would like to contribute an archival image of Beagh Castle (of which you own the copyright), please leave a comment at the bottom of the page, or email (below).

Email

limerickcastlesdatabase@gmail.com

Image Gallery

Images can be viewed individually or on a slideshow. To quit: hit ‘esc’ on keyboard, or simply click away from image.
Slideshows are best viewed using keyboard arrow keys: L-R to go back and forward.
If you have any difficulty in viewing images, please contact us (above).