BALLYGRENNANE CASTLE

Baile Uí Ghraoináin/Baile Ui Ghroidhnáin – O’Greynan’s town.

TownlandBallygrennane.

Reg. No: 98.
Ref.  No: A/N40(9).

Ballygrennane was a traditional stronghold of the Fox family.

Ballygrennane is one of a handful of remaining castles in Limerick with an extant keep and bawn wall (see Image Gallery for aerial view of entire enclosure).

Described as a ‘very fine and noble building, surrounded by with ramparts and battlements’.1 The castle probably dates from the early 16th century.

Among the many interesting architectural features is the keep’s bartizans and the surviving chimneys. Many of the windows are ‘quadrangular, and are divided into quadrangular compartments’.2

Condition

Sections of the building and wall are overgrown with vegetation, but overall the site is in a relatively good state of repair.

The castle is on private land. Permission is required.

Historical Timeline

1570:The castle and lands are held by Edmund Fox. He is named as one of the principal freeholders and gentlemen in County Limerick.
1580:The castle is held by James Fox, but custody of it is handed over to the servants of Sir William Pelham, lord justice of Ireland.
1584:Castle held by Patrick Fox, while the lands were lately held by William Fox, who died fighting against Elizabeth I in the Desmond rebellion.
1587:Estate sequestered and granted to Tudor planter, George Thornton.
1610:James I confirms the castle and lands to Thomas Thornton, but there is some dispute over its legal ownership.
1640:The estate back in the hands of the Fox family.
1651:
(circa)
The castle is taken by Cromwellian forces without a fight.
1666:Estate granted to George Evans.
1690:
(circa)
Jacobite forces encamp on the castle grounds.

1 Fitzgerald, History of Limerick, 322.

2 Ordnance Survey Letters, Uregare parish, 106.

For queries, suggested amendments, or other relevant information, or if you would like to contribute an archival image of Ballygrennane Castle (of which you own the copyright), please leave a comment at the bottom of the page, or email (below).