BALLYEGNYBEG CASTLE

Traditional Irish Name

Families Associated With Castle

De Wale/Wall; Trenchard; Hurley.

Description

Ballyegnybeg was traditionally held by the Norman family of De Wale or Wall.

It is a 15th century tower house. Described in 1840 as follows: ‘The ruins are of rectangular form. The walls, about 25 feet high, are standing and perfect …’1
This is exactly how the castle stands at present.

Interesting architectural features: its original state Ballyegnybeg stood four or five storeys high. It is a now a low truncated tower, cut down to a couple of storeys. The different slit windows in the castle are also noteworthy.

Historical Timeline

1452:Ballyegnybeg recorded as part of the earl of Desmond’s property.
1570:Estate held by Maurice de Wale/Wall under Desmond.
1582:Castle and lands held by Pierce de Wale.
1583:Pierce de Wale of Ballyegny tried for treason and executed for his part in the Desmond rebellion.
1587:The castle and lands granted to William Trenchard, one of Queen Elizabeth I’s ‘undertakers’ in the Munster Plantation.
1598:Recorded as the late estate of Francis Trenchard.
1612:The estate held by Francis Berkeley.
1634:Castle and lands purchased by Morris Hurley of Knocklong, Co. Limerick.
1655:Estate held by John Hurley.

Note: All historical information is compiled from archival material; primary sources (such as State Papers); secondary sources; plus authoritative digital sources (such as CELT). Any direct quote or a further reading suggestion is footnoted.

Any queries or other relevant information, or if you would like to contribute an archival image of Ballyegnybeg Castle (of which you own the copyright), please leave a comment, or email us at limerickcastlesdatabase@gmail.com.

1 OSFBN, Clonagh parish, 20.

Access