BALLYBRICKEN CASTLE

Baile Ibricin/Baile Bhricín – Bricin’s town.

BaronyClanwilliam.
TownlandBallybricken.

Reg. No: N/A.
Ref.  No: N/A.

Description

Ballybricken was a c.16th century stronghold. It was held at different times by three important Clanwilliam families. It is often referred to historically as Ballybricken Court or Old Court.

In its original state, Ballybricken Castle was a square structure, four storeys high, with walls 50 feet high. In 1840, local people still referred to it as ‘Old Court’.1

The only extant architectural features is the arched doorway, and a section of the remaining vault over the first-floor chamber.

Condition

This once fine castle (see archival photo in Image Gallery) is today an overgrown ruin. It was was judged ‘unsafe’ in the 1960s, and the upper-floors were brought down by explosives.2

The castle ruin is on private land. Permission is required.

1540:Ballybricken held by Richard Burke.
1583:Property of Donnell O’Heyne.
1584-1603:O’Heyne family of Ballybricken are granted several royal pardons.
1640:The castle (surrounded by a bawn wall) and lands are the estate of Conor Clancy of Ballybricken.
1656:Clancy is transplanted to Connacht and his estate is seized by the Cromwellian Parliament.
1657:Castle and lands granted to George Ingoldsby, a major in the Parliamentary army (and also related to Oliver Cromwell).
1666:Ingoldsby confirmed in Ballybricken estate by Charles II following the Act of Settlement.
1689:King James’s Parliament charges Richard Ingoldsby of Ballybricken Castle – a supporter of the Protestant William of Orange – with high reason.

1 Ordnance Survey Letters, Caherelly parish, 349.
2
C.J. Donnelly, ‘Tower Houses of Co. Limerick’ in R. Stalley (ed.), Limerick and South-West Ireland … (2011), 199.

For queries, suggested amendments, or other relevant information, or if you would like to contribute an archival image of Ballybricken Castle (of which you own the copyright), please leave a comment at the bottom of the page, or email (below).