About the project

Please note: compilation of the database will be ongoing. Images and historical information on approximately 100 surviving castles will be added periodically. Contact us at limerickcastlesdatabase@gmail.com

About this research

Joseph Lennon is an historian and a graduate of Limerick Institute of Technology and the University of Limerick, and is currently based at the University of Galway.

For over a decade, Joseph’s ambitious initiative has been to compile a comprehensive archive of images documenting the castles and tower houses of Limerick.  This fieldwork has taken him to the four corners of the county  and beyond; including to Castle Lishen and Kilbolane, once part of Limerick but now in County Cork.

Joseph has visited hundreds of sites to compile this photographic survey of these remaining historic landmarks – both externally, internally and, more recently, by aerial-surveys. The latter is extremely useful in sites where a castle no longer exists, but where the outlines are clearly evident.

Joseph has also written up a (yet unpublished) history of each individual castle of Limerick. Sources include archival material; State Papers and secondary works; plus authoritative digital sources.

All sources used in Limerick Castles Database (unless stated otherwise) is compiled from this research.

Joseph has exhibited his research in Limerick City Library, Limerick County Archives, Limerick Museum and Kilmallock Library.