Researching the plaques

Researching the Plaques

As well as recording the plaques we decided to try and find out a bit about the lives marked by them.

After that we looked at some online data bases such as the census to see if we could find out about some of the names on the plaque. This was very useful and showed us how we could start to find out more about the individuals named on the plaques.

One of the actions that came out of this was a decision to put an advertisement into the local parish bulletin asking for families who were connected to the plaques to get in touch. We wanted to find out more than the information taken from the census can tell us. We are interested in memories, photographs and family histories that relate to this area and the people who live in it.

ASK Launch: Students asked families and friends to let them know something about those whose names are on the plaques. They did this to create a digital memory record of the people whose names are carved on the plaques on the benches in the Church. Second years created this plaques project as a gift for the local community, to keep local heritage alive.

There is something sacred about memories; in keeping the memories of our loved ones alive, we create a sacred space, where we reconnect with ourselves, with our roots and with a higher purpose and hope for the future.