Local Heroes Portraits Project and Exhibition

Peggy Bradley, Lourdes Day Care Centre
Tony Durkan, Lourdes Day Care Centre
Bridie Byrne, Lourdes Day Care Centre
Paddy Murdiff, Lourdes Daycare Centre
Maggie Fagan, Lourdes Day Care Centre
Review of Local Heroes Exhibition: 'Photography Exhibition Focuses on Local Heroes' in North Side People, January 12, 2011
North Side People

Following on from the poetry workshop, the students  worked with Localise Caring in the Community and photographers Barry McCall, Doug Baxter and Kevin Cummins to take portraits of the Lourdes group.

These images formed an exhibition entitled Local Heroes which went on display in the National Museum at Collins Barracks in December 2010.

As part of the first year there was also a photography exhibition that was hosted here at Collins Barracks and that grew out of the storytelling the students were doing with Claire Muireann Murphy.

Lorraine Comer, Head of Education, National Museum of Ireland

We brought in a couple of professional photographers, all voluntarily, all giving their time, to mentor the students in taking the photos. And the students, this was their suggestion, it’s grass root, it comes from the young person.

Derek Cleary, Director, Localise, Youth and Community

A selection of these portraits along with exhibition reviews can be viewed in the photo gallery below.

BACK                                                                                             NEXT