Early Dail Members For Limerick

There were, in total, 19 members for Limerick of the first 4 Houses of Dáil Éireann, from January 1919 – June 1927; namely:

1st Dail2nd Dail3rd Dail4th Dail
1. Richard Francis HAYESLimerick EastSinn Féin1919-21
Limerick City – Limerick EastSinn Féin1921-221922-23
LimerickCumann na nGaedheal1923-27
2. Michael P. COLIVETLimerick CitySinn Féin1919-21
3. Cornelius COLLINSLimerick WestSinn Féin1919-21
Kerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
4. William HAYESLimerick City – Limerick EastSinn Féin1921-221922-23
5. Kathleen O’CALLAGHANLimerick City – Limerick EastSinn Féin1921-221922-23
6. Piaras BÉASLAÍKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
7. Patrick J. CAHILLKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
8. James CROWLEYKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
9. Fionán LYNCHKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
10. Thomas O’DONOGHUEKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
11. Edmond ROCHEKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
12. Austin STACKKerry-Limerick WestSinn Féin1921-221922-23
13. Seán CARROLLLimerickRepublican1923-27
14. Patrick CLANCYLimerickLabour Party1923-27
15. James COLBERTLimerickRepublican1923-27
16. Patrick K. HOGANLimerickFarmers Party1923-27
17. James LEDDENLimerickCumann na nGaedheal1923-27
18. John Thomas NOLANLimerickCumann na nGaedheal1923-27
19. Richard O’CONNELLLimerickCumann na nGaedheal1923-27

1] {Census}

WITH very sincere regret we announce the death of Dr. Richard F. Hayes, who passed away on Monday at his Dublin residence. He was a former member of the Dail and held the office of film censor for some years. He was aged 80.

Dr. Hayes, singularly brilliant himself, was a member of an equally brilliant and patriotic West Limerick family. Two of his brothers were priests, four embraced the teaching profession, while his sisters adorned other professions. His nephew, Dr. Richard Hayes, is Medical Officer of Health for the city.

The late Dr. Hayes, son of the late Mr. R. Hayes, N.T., was born at Bruree, but at an early age went to live with the family circle in Rathkeale. Distinguishing himself in the national school, he was to secure further distinctions in his secondary educational course, passing all his public examinations in tho honours grade. Having graduated from the old Royal University, he entered the Royal College of Surgeons, where he obtained the F.R.C.S.I. degree in 1900.

Actively connected with the national movement from his youth, he was commandant of the Fingal Brigade, which took part in the Battle of Ashbourne in 1916, under Thomas Ashe. The engagement was regarded as among the outstanding ones of 1916. Though vastly outnumbered, the Irish Volunteers gained a signal victory. His battalion was among the last to enter Richmond Barracks after the surrender. He was subsequently sentenced to death, but this was commuted to penal servitude for 20 years. He was imprisoned in Dartmoor. Some months later he was transferred to the Isle of Wight with Mr. de Valera. In December 1916, he was transferred to Lewes Jail and was released at the General Amnesty in 1917.

MEDICAL APPOINTMENT.
Before his imprisonment he had been Medical Officer of Lusk, Co. Dublin, and after his release was elected to the Earl Street Dispensary, taking up residence at Thomond House, South Circular Road. His appointment was not sanctioned by the Local Government Board, which deprived him of his salary from 1916 until 1920 when, on the election of a Sinn Fein Board of Guardians, he received his payments.

SUPPORTED THE TREATY.
In 1918 Dr. Hayes was again arrested and interned in Reading Jail and while there was elected M.P. for East Limerick. He was released in March 1919. His constituency subscribed handsomely to the Republican Loan. Again arrested in 1920, he was interned at Ballykinlar and was released at the Truce.

He voted for the acceptance of the Treaty and contested two further Dail elections, but retired in January 1924 to devote himself to his medical practice.

In 1934 he was appointed a Director of the Abbey Theatre, representing the Government on the Board. In 1936 he was elected a member of the Royal Irish Academy of Letters. In December 1940, the National University of Ireland conferred on him the degree of D.Litt.; Mr. de Valera, Chancellor of the University, conferring it. A month previously he had been appointed Film Censor, and held the position until his resignation in January 1954.

FLUENT AT LANGUAGES.
Dr. Hayes was a fluent speaker of Irish and French, and travelled extensively in Ireland, England and France to obtain exact information for his literary works on the association of his countrymen in the service of the French armies. Among his published works on this subject were “Irish Swordsmen of France,” “Old Irish Links With France,” “Ireland And Irishmen in the French Revolution,” “Biographical Dictionary of Irishmen in France,” “The Last Invasion of Ireland” and “When Connaught Rose.” As a mark of appreciation the French Government decorated him with the Legion of Honour.

Dr. Hayes is survived by his wife, Mrs. Hilda Hayes; his stepson, Mr. Joseph Shaw, and stepdaughters, Mrs. M. Freddis and Mrs. P. Jacobson; Miss Mary Hayes, Ballinacurra, Limerick (sister); Dr. Richard Hayes, M.O., Limerick; Dr. Richard Hayes, St. Kevin’s Hospital Dublin; and Mr. Sean Hayes, Rathkeale (nephews); and Mother Ita, Convent of Mercy, Carysfort Ave., Blackrock, County Dublin; Mother Melissa, Dominican Convent, Portstewart; Mrs. Tom Donaghy, Galway, and Miss Peg Hayes, Athlone (nieces).

His brother, Very Rev. Michael Hayes, P.P., Ardagh, who predeceased him by some years, was one of the two priests for whose call for expulsion from tho Diocese by General Maxwell in 1918 drew from the Bishop, Most Rev. Dr. O’Dwyer, a scathing reply that has passed into history. The other priest was the late Very Rev. T. Canon Wall, P.P., Ballingarry.

The second priest of the family, Rev. James Hayes, was attached to the Foreign Missions in China where he died after long years of arduous labour. The only member of the family now living is a sister, Miss Mary Hayes.

The late Dr. Hayes, as already mentioned, was a facile writer. His love for Limerick and its history was made manifest in many of the learned articles that he contributed to the “North Munster Antiquarian Journal.” His easy and graceful style was typical of the man he was – always serene, affable, gentle and unassuming. His memory will be long cherished, for he has left behind him landmarks that time will not efface.

.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2] {C}

Prominent Limerick Figure In I.R.A. Movement Passes Away

The news of the death of Mr Michael P. Colivet came as a great shock to the citizens of Limerick, amongst whom he was held in most affectionate regard. He passed away at his residence, 32 Hannaville Park, Terenure, Dublin, on Wednesday last, after a prolonged illness. He was aged 70.

Deceased had been Colonel of Limerick City Regiment of the Irish Volunteers prior to and during the insurrection of 1916 and was arrested and imprisoned in Frongoch with other local Republican leaders after the surrender In Dublin. He was released in December of that year but in February 1917, he was re-arrested and interned in Fairford, Oxfordshire, being confined to a particular area, but in June 1917, he escaped and, on orders from H. Q., I.R.A, he came home to Ireland and was for a period “on the run”, occupying his time in the work of re-organising the Limerick City Battalion. He was again arrested in the following October and was sentenced by courtmartial to six months’ hard labour for “seditious” speaking, and at a later date was deported to Lincoln Prison.

IN FIRST AND SECOND DAILS.

Michael Colivet was chosen unanimously to contest Limerick City constituency in the general election of 1918 and the then sitting member, the late Ald. Michael Joyce, who had been M.P. for a long number of years, refused to oppose the Republican candidate, an action which ensured Mr. Colivet’s unopposed return. Thus, he became a member of the first Dail and was again returned unopposed to the second Dail, In which he held the post of Minister for Finance.

He was a prisoner in the Ordnance Barracks, Limerick, when his very dear friends, Seoirse Clancy and Michael O’Callaghan, the Mayor and ex-Mayor, respectively, were murdered by British Crown Forces and on that occasion his house was visited by Auxilaries.

AN ALDERMAN IN THE CORPORATION.

For many years deceased was an Alderman in Limerick Corporation and had been manager of the Shannon Foundry for a long period. During the time he was interned at Spike Island a family bereavement occurred and he was offered parole if another Republican would volunteer to take his place while he was absent. Many volunteered to do so but Colonel Colivet indignantly turned down the offer made by the British, saying that the word of a member of Dail Eireann and an officer of the I.R.A. should be sufficient guarantee that he would return if paroled.

He was released from Spike Island when Lloyd George agreed to a meeting of An Dail to consider the proposals the British Prime Minister had put forward as a basis of peace and voted against the Treaty at Party meetings and when that measure was discussed in the Dail later.

DURING THE CIVIL WAR.

During the Civil War, he fought on the Republican side, after having made every endeavour to have the army kept intact and Mr. de Valera’s Document No. 2 accepted. At no time did he entertain a feeling of bitterness to those who differed from him and nothing caused him more sorrow than the sundering of the grand bond of unity which prevailed while hostilities were directed against the hereditary enemy. Michael Colivet was loved by all who knew him, whether agreeing with his political views or otherwise, and his death is deeply mourned by all those who worked and fought for Irish freedom from 1916 to 1921.

GREAT SENSE OF JUSTICE.

He built up for himself an abiding place in the hearts of the people of Limerick because of his great sense of justice and transparent sincerity, and though he has been domiciled in Dublin for twenty years, his thoughts were oftimes of the people with whom he lived and worked prior to his being appointed Chairman of the Housing Board, which necessitated his having to reside in Dublin. During his spell of office he did valuable work in connection with the municipal housing schemes.

His remains were removed to St. Joseph’s Church, Terenure, on Thursday, at 6.15 pm, and the funeral took place to-day at 11 o’clock, after Requiem Mass, to Mount Jerome Cemetery, Dublin. The chief mourners were: Mrs. U. Colivet (widow); Mr. B. Colivet (son); Mrs. M. O Direain, Mrs T. Begley, Miss U. Colivet (daughters); Mr. J. Colivet (brother), Mrs. M. Stockil, Mrs. E. Fitzpatrick, Miss A. Colivet (sisters); Messrs. G. Stockil and D. Stockil (brothers-in-law); Mrs. E. Punch and Mrs. J. Colivet (sisters-in-law); Louis Colivet (nephew), Misses M. and E. Colivet (nieces); Dr. and Mrs. M. Malone, Mr. and Mrs. R. Quinn (relatives).

Clergy present included Very Rev. E. D. O’Connor, O.Carm., Prior, Terenure College; Rev. J. E. Corbett, O.Carm., Terenure College; Very Rev. J. Furlong. P.P. Kilcullen; Rev. C. F. Doyle, D.D., C.C. Rathgar; Rev. Brother J. Owens, Clongowes Wood.

The President was represented by Col. S. O’Sullivan and the attendance also included Mr. Keyes, Minister for Posts and Telegraphs; Mr. W. Davin, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government; Mr. de Valera T.D.; Mr. Derrig, TD.; Dr. Ryan, TD.; Mr. J. J. Collins, T.D.; Mr. Colley, T.D.; Mr. O’Briain, TD.; Mr. Bartley, T.D.; Mr. P. J. Burke, T.D.; Mr. Boland, TD.; Mr Breen, T.D.; Senator M Hayes; Judge D. Fawsitt, Mr. T. C. Courtney, chairman, C.I.E.; Mr. Sean Fitzpatrick, General Manager, I.T.A.

The Old I.R.A. was represented by Messrs M. Twomey, J. P. Groome, Liam Forde, Sean Dowling, P. O’Dwyer, J. Rawley, S. O. Golbeain, A Blake, L. Pedlar, E. Burke, S. Cullen, P. Dunne, J. O’Brien, P. Murray and P. J. Timony.

We join with the many who mourn his passing end extend sincere sympathy to the widow, family, brother, sisters and other relatives in their bereavement.

3] {C}

LATE MR. C. COLLINS.

The death occurred in a Dublin hospital on Tuesday night, of Mr. Con Collins, Superintendent of Limerick G.P.O. for the past eight years. Deceased who had an eventful career was aged 56 and his death after an operation caused a profound shock in Limerick.

Con Collins though in the postal service joined the volunteers at the inception of the movement, and as the result of his activities he came under the unfavourable notice of his superiors who had him penalised. At the time of the Landing of Casement on the Kerry coast Collins with Austin Stack and other leaders assembled in Tralee to meet him. Collins was arrested and interned and consequently could not take part in the rising. He underwent a hunger strike and his health as a result was impaired. Up to the time of his death the effects of the rigours of prison life left their mark.

SINN FEIN M.P.

He was released following the amnesty and in 1918 he was elected Sinn Fein M.P. for West Limerick. He took part in the Treaty debates and voted against the instrument holding that the Treaty was being imposed under duress. During the Civil War he acted as a quartermaster of the I.R.A. but at its termination he resumed his connection with the G.P.O. and was appointed overseer at Limerick and later Superintendent.

Mr. Collins was an intimate friend of Mr. de Valera and was held in very high esteem by all the national leaders irrespective of party affiliations. He leaves a widow and four young children to mourn his loss.

OBSEQUIES

The funeral took place to Mount St. Lawrence Cemetery, Limerick, to-day, of Mr. Con Collins, Superintendent G.P.O., Limerick, whose death occurred in Dublin on Tuesday. Requiem High Mass was celebrated at St. Michael’s Church at 10.30 a.m., following which the remains were removed to their last resting place. The cortege was of very large dimensions, including numbers of colleagues of the deceased in the Post Office service and many who served with him in the National movement.

The celebrant of the Mass was Rev. R. O’Sullivan, C.C., St. Michael’s; deacon, Rev. W. J. O’Carroll, C.C, do.; sub-deacon, Rev. J. Gubbins, S.J., Rector. Other clergy present included Rev. M. Fitzpatrick, Adm., St. Michael’s; Rev. Dr. Cowper, C.C., do.; Rev. C Moriarty, C.C., do.; Rev. J. White, C.C, do.; Rev. Fr. McDonnell, P.P., Feakle; Rev. J. B. O’Donoghue, O.S.A.; Rev. J. Foley, O.S.A., and Rev. Fr. Ambrose.

The chief mourners were: Mrs. Collins (widow); Dermot, Michael, John F. Collins (sons); Ida Collins (daughter); Rev M. Collins, O.M.I., Frank and David Collins (brothers); John F., Francis and James Collins, Martin, Jeremiah and Malachi Carey (nephews); Maureen Collins, Maureen Carey (nieces); Mrs. Carey, Mrs. F. Collins, Mrs. Fogarty (sisters-in-law).

Amongst the general public were: Capt. S. Brennan, A.D.C., representing President de Valera; Ald. J. Reidy, T. Daly, Postmaster, Limerick; J. Brady, Chairman, Clare County Council; J. McCormack, Chairman, Limerick County Council; M. O’Donnell, Vice-Chairman, do.; J. Ryan, Co.C.; R. de Courcey, C.E.; R. O’Sullivan, Solr.; G. O’Brien, P. Wheelan, B. Laffan, Comdt. Crean, O.C, Limerick; Capt. E. O’Brien, M. Gleeson, R. T. Cashin, N.T.; E. Fitzgibbon, etc.

Amongst the large number of telegrams of condolence received by the family were those from: – Ald. P. Bourke, Mayor of Limerick; M. P. J. Ruttledge, Minister for Justice; Mr. Frank Fahy, Ceann Comhairle; Mrs. Kathleen Clarke, Mr. P. Colbert, Chairman, Housing Board; Mr. J. Normile, Postmaster, Cork.

4] {C}

Major General Liam Hayes, Dublin

Major-General Liam Hayes, Chairman of the National Stud, of 20 Whitebeam Avenue, Clonskeagh, Dublin, was killed last night when the car which he was driving was in collision with a bus in Grafton Street. The accident occurred about 7 p.m. Nobody else was injured and neither vehicle was badly damaged.

General Hayes was removed by Fire Brigade ambulance men to Mercer’s Hospital. It is believed he was dead on admission. He had no superficial marks of injury and it is thought that he may have died from a heart attack.

General Hayes, who was 66, was one of the founders of the Irish Volunteers in the Limerick area and during the War of Independence he took part in many actions in Limerick and the adjoining counties of Tipperary and Cork, sustaining a serious injury to his hand in the Dromkeen ambush. He commanded a flying column and later became second-in-command of a brigade.

LIMERICK T.D.

General Hayes was a T.D. for Limerick City and for East Limerick in 1921 and 1922. He joined the Army in 1922 with the rank of major-general and in twenty years’ service was administrative officer of Limerick, O.C. Eastern Command, and O.C. at the Military School of Instruction which subsequently became the Military College at the Curragh.

From March 1932 he was Adjutant General of the Forces for eleven years. He was also one of the founders of the Army School of Equitation and during his association with it was responsible for the purchase of many horses which became famous with the Army team, including Limerick Lace. He retired from the Army at the end of 1943. In 1947 he became Chairman of the National Stud.

He is survived by his wife and two sons; Mr. S. Hayes, the well-known show jumper, and Mr. Robert Hayes; his daughters Mrs. Lily Doyle and Miss Peggy Hayes, his brother Mr. Jerome Hayes, Kilteely, Co. Limerick and a sister Mrs. O’Neill, Limerick.

Tributes were paid to the late Major General Liam Hayes at last Saturday’s meeting of the Limerick Co. Council; Mr. J. J. Collins, T.D, presiding. Proposing that the sympathy of the Council be extended to his wife and family on their very tragic bereavement, Mr. John English said that the late Major General Hayes had more than served his country in the dark and evil days. They all knew the part he had played in the fight for freedom.

Later he was responsible for starting the Army School of Equitation which made the Irish horse famous all over the world, as well as making the personnel of the school very good ambassadors of the Irish nation. Later again he was responsible in no small way for establishing the National Stud after it had been taken over from England. It was very tragic that he should have been struck down in the eventide of his life.

Mr. Gerard Hayes, associating himself with the vote of sympathy, said that the late Major-General Hayes was one of the many famous Irishmen who had made the name of Limerick respected throughout the length and breadth of Ireland. Apart altogether from the services he had rendered to the country, the good work he had done In the Army School of Equitation would make his name remembered throughout the world. His name would always be associated with other great Limerick men, Capt. Harty and Capt. Jerry Lewis, who had made Irish horses and Irishmen famous throughout the world. It was only fitting that the sympathy of the Council should be extended to his widow and family.

The Chairman said he had known the late Major General Hayes in the old days and it was only a short time ago he had met him in Dail Eireann. He deemed it a pleasure to know him. On his own behalf and on behalf of the Council he extended to his family their sincere and heartfelt sympathy.

The vote of sympathy was passed with all members standing in respectful silence.

MAJOR-GEN. LIAM HAYES

An Taoiseach, Mr. de Valera, attended the funeral of Major-General Liam Hayes, late of Whitebeam Ave., Clonskeagh, which took place after Requiem Mass in the Church of the Miraculous Medal, Clonskeagh, to Dean’s Grange Cemetery.

The celebrant of the Mass was Rev. M. G. Murphy, C.C., Clonskeagh, and Very Rev. T. B. Condon, P.P., officiated at the graveside. The coffin was wrapped in the Tricolour. Ten officers, under Col. J. K. Cogan, acted as pall-bearers and a firing party from the 2nd Motor Squadron under Lieut. K. P. Knightley, with trumpeters from the Army No. 1 Band, rendered military honours at the graveside. Troops from the 2nd Brigade under Lieut.-Col. E. W. Neylon lined the route to the cemetery.

The chief mourners were: Mrs. Kathleen Hayes (widow); Mr. Seamus and Mr. Robert Hayes (sons); Miss Peggy Hayes and Mrs. Lily Doyle (daughters); Mr. Jerome Hayes (brother); Mrs. L. O’Neill (sister); Mr. M. O’Neill (brother-in-law); Mrs. Josephine Hayes (sister-in-law).
The clergy present included: Right Rev. Monsignor R. Casey, P.P., Skerries; Very Rev. M. J. Kennedy, P.P., Malahide; Very Rev. R. Burke Savage, S.J., Lr. Leeson St.; Very Rev. M. Walsh, CM., President, Castleknock College; Rev. W. O’Neill, CM., do.; Rev. P. O’Donoghue, CM., do.; Rev Brother D’Arcy, Castleknock; Rev C. P. Crean, Head Chaplain to the Forces; Rev. J. O’Sullivan, C.C., Finglas; Rev. J. Moloney, C.C., Dalkey; Rev. P. Murray, C.C., Sean McDermott St.

The President was represented by his A.D.C., Col. Heffron. Also present were Mr. Aiken, the Minister for External Affairs; Dr. Ryan, Minister for Finance; Mr. Boland, Minister for Defence; Mr. MacEntee, Minister for Health. Mr. J A. Costello, T.D., Gen. R. Mulcahy, T.D., Gen. S. MacEoin, T.D., Mr. P. McGilligan, S.C., T.D., Mr. D. Breen, T.D., Mr. L. Cosgrave, T.D., Senator M. Hayes, Mr. W. T. Cosgrave, Mr. W. J. Kiely, Comptroller and Auditor General; Judge and Mrs. Fionan Lynch; District Justice M. O’Callaghan; Mr. Hugh Brady, Secretary. Department of Defence.

The large attendance of army officers included: Major-General P. A. Mulcahy, Chief of Staff; Major-General L. Egan, Q.M.G.; Col. J Doyle, Col. D. Scannell, Col. J P. McNally, Col. C. M. Stuart, Col. E. de Buitleir. Retired officers present included General D. McKenna; Lieut.-Gen. M. J. Costello; Lieut.-Gen. M. Brennan; Lieut.-Gen. L. Archer; Major-Gen. J. Hanrahan, Major-Gen. F. Devlin, Col. J. Lawless, Col. D. Bryan and Major R. Noonan. Representatives from the Irish National Stud included: Messrs. J. P. Keane, R. Ball, S. Myler, W. Tyrrell, D. Hyde and C. W. Chambers. Other bodies represented were the Show Jumping Association of Ireland, the Racing Board and the Army Equitation Team.

The general attendance included Mr. P. Bourke, S.C.; Mr. P. P. O’Donoghue, S.C.; Mr. P. O Caoimh, Prof. M. J. Byrne , M R.C.V.S.; Mr. J. P. Keane, ex-City Manager; Mr. J. McGrath, Mr. and Mrs. F. Glynn, Mr. and Mrs. T. Connolly, Mr. and Mrs. A. J. McNeight, Mr. M. MacCurtain and Mrs. MacCurtain, Mrs P. J. Ruttledge, Mr. and Mrs. J. Roche, Mr. and Mrs. J. P. MacNamara, Messrs. B. J. Geoghegan, M. Bourke, F. Gormley, S. Waldron, J. J Bermingham, A. Burke, B.E.; P. Nugent, T. H. Kellett, A. Cullen, R. P. O’Connell, M. Gleeson.
Chief Supt. Walsh, Chief Supt. T. Collins, Wexford; Inspector P. McMahon.

5] {C: No.34}

Death of Mrs. Kate O’Callaghan

It is with very deep regret that we record the death which took place in St John’s Hospital on Thursday of Mrs Kate O’Callaghan, “St Margaret’s”, O’Callaghan Strand.

The deceased was one of Limerick’s most distinguished citizens and her passing has removed a personality who worked untiringly for the cultural advancement of the city of her adoption.

She was elected Deputy to the second Republican Dail in 1921, and was one of Limerick’s outstanding citizens. She was widow of Councillor Michael O’Callaghan, a former Mayor of Limerick, who was murdered by British Crown Forces shortly after midnight on the 6th March, 1921. On the same night of horror, which shocked Limerick, the then Mayor, Alderman George Clancy, and Volunteer Joseph O’Donoghue were also murdered by British forces.

The late Mrs O’Callaghan, who was aged 74, was a native of Crossmahon, Lissarda, County Cork and took a distinguished part in the cultural and antiquarian activities of Limerick and was a founder member of Feile Luimni. She was Chairperson for 15 years of the Drama Section until ill-health impelled her to retire from that position. She took a deep interest in various local charitable organisations.

Educated at Eccles Street, Dublin, later at the Old Royal University where she took her BA degree, and subsequently at Cambridge University, where she secured her Higher Diploma in Education, the deceased succeeded her late sister, Mrs. Mairead O’Donovan on the professorial staff of the Mary Immaculate Training College, Limerick, and was succeeded herself by another sister, Miss Eilis Murphy who died four years ago. Mrs. Mairead O’Donovan was Deputy Mayor of Limerick during the absence in the United States of the then Mayor, Alderman Stephen O’Mara, and she conferred the Freedom of Limerick on the present President of Ireland, Mr. de Valera, in the Theatre Royal, Limerick, in 1921.

PRESIDENT REPRESENTED

The President, Mr. de Valera, and the Taoiseach, Mr. Lemass, were both represented on Saturday at the funeral, which took place from St Munchin’s Church. Representing the President was Lt Col J Dundon, O/C Third Brigade, Sarsfield Barracks, Limerick, and representing the Taoiseach was Mr. Donough O’Briain, T.D., Parliamentary Secretary.

Following Solemn Requiem Mass in St Munchin’s Church, celebrated by Right Rev. Monsignor M. Moloney, P.P., V.F., the funeral took place to Mt St. Laurence Cemetery. The coffin was draped in the Tricolour and both outside the church and at the graveside a Guard of Honour of Old IRA, under Brigadier Liam Forde, stood to attention. His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. H. Murphy, Bishop of Limerick, was represented by Very Rev. Fr. J Brassill, P.P., Donoughmore.

The coffin was borne to the graveside by members of the Limerick City Old IRA. They were Brigadier Liam Forde, Comdt J O’Brien, Lt P. Byrnes, Capt M. Ringrose, Capt Liam O’Callaghan, who also formed the firing party at the graveside.

The chief mourners were – Mr. Jack Murphy, Tralee; Mr. Matt Murphy, Crossmahon, Co Cork (brothers); Dr. L. V. O’Driscoll, MOH, Valentia; Miss Joan Murphy, Good Counsel Nursing Home, Limerick; Miss B. Murphy, Dublin; Miss Judy and Miss Margaret Murphy, Limerick (sisters).

Among the clergy present were Right Rev. Mons. Moloney, P.P., V.F.; Very Rev. Fr J. Brassill, P.P., Donoughmore; Very Rev. Dr. Cowper, P.P., St. Patrick’s, Limerick; Very Rev. E. J. Andrews, SJ; Rev. G. Griffin, C.C.; Rev. J. Godfrey, C.C.; Rev. J. Browne, C.C; Rev. M. Neville, Rev. M Tynan, D.C.L; Rev. Malachy McQuillan, O.F.M.; Rev. Dr. Conor Murphy, C.S.Sp.

Among the representative attendance were — Mr. P. J. Meghen, B.E., Limerick County Manager; Mr J. P. Flynn, Tipperary County Manager; Chevalier P. J. Sheahan, Architect, Limerick; Inspector D. B. O’Callaghan, G.S.; Ald. D. B. O’Malley, T.D.; Mr. D. Doyle, Co. Librarian; Mr. T. Kelly, N.T.; Mr. F. Liddy, National Secretary, Muintir na Tire; Mr. P. J. Collier, B.E.; Mr. D. J. O’Malley, Solr.; Mr. D. J. O’Donovan, Solr.; Mr. B. Geary, Solr.; Mr. P. J. Fitzgibbon, Editor “Limerick Leader”; Mr. B. G. O’Malley, Mr. F. Gallagher, Mr. T. Pierce, Mr. S. Murphy, B.E.; Mr. D. Lanigan, etc.

MEETING ADJOURNED
Limerick Co. Committee of Agriculture adjourned its meeting today as a mark of respect to the memory of the late Mrs. O’Callaghan. Moving the adjournment, Mr. P. Clohessy, T.D., said that Limerick had lost a very distinguished citizen. “When the dear lady was wanted”, he said, “she was there, as also were her people”.

TANNERY CLOSED IN TRIBUTE
The City Tannery, with which Mayor O’Callaghan had been closely associated, was closed throughout the day as a mark of respect.

AN HEROIC IRISH WOMAN

Mrs Kate O’Callaghan has gone to join her husband, the Mayor, Michael O’Callaghan, after a separation of a week and forty years. We will not see her walk our city streets again, or join in our cultural gatherings, and, while the flowers are still fresh on her grave, we pause for a moment to meditate on her great qualities.

She was an indomitable Irishwoman who became a legend in her own lifetime, and who deserves to be remembered forever in the history of Limerick. It was not alone that she was the widow of a great man, she had a tremendous greatness of her own. Like Maud Gonne MacBride, she was one of the Republicans who invested the independence movement with a colour and a grace which must never be forgotten. To us of a younger generation she was an image of “Caitleen Ni Houlihan”. She was an inspiration to us and we looked up to her with awe, respect and reverence.

Her courage and her dignity were her outstanding qualities. She was a brilliant intellectual woman, who kept her interest in things up to the day of her death. And she maintained a standard of feminine elegance and quiet, dignified sophistication which made her seem twenty years younger than her age. She was wholeheartedly devoted to the Irish language and to Irish tradition and culture, and she spoke and wrote the language with an elan which few could equal.

But there was nothing narrow in her outlook. She was interested, too, in everything that Europe had to offer. She was one of the first supporters of the French Circle when it was founded in Limerick in 1945, and she spoke French fluently. She delighted in the Irish translations we did of French and Spanish plays. She was a very active member of the Thomond Archaeological Society and joined in the bus tour to Clonmacnoise last May.

But her major interest since its foundation was Feile Luimnighe. She was Chairperson of the Drama Festival for fifteen years, and her address on the opening night every year made everybody present feel proud of her. Few could equal her as a speaker. She got her points across with incisive brilliance and clarity and her command of language was superb. Even great and brilliant men felt humble in her presence – dare we say a very rare and very great achievement for a woman. Those close to her realised that it was the basic sanctity of her life that lightened the burden of her long lonely years of widowhood.

She practised her religion with the quiet dignity that was characteristic of her in all things. The great Francis de Sales would have described her as “la femme forte”. She loved the coming of spring and the renewed hope which it brought. But this year she was called to her Creator as the first buds were breaking in the garden of her historic house. “Be green upon her grave, O happy spring.” MH

The amalgamation of West Limerick with the Kerry constituency, during the 2nd and 3rd Dail, resulted in six of the area’s TDs being Kerry-based:

Piaras BÉASLAÍ

Patrick J. CAHILL

James CROWLEY

Fionán LYNCH

Thomas O’DONOGHUE

Austin STACK

11] {C}

MANAGER, MITCHELSTOWN CREAMERIES.

Mr. Eamon Roche, General Manager of Mitchelstown Creameries and secretary of the Mitchelstown Co-Operative and Agricultural Society, who died suddenly at the residence of his niece at Baggot Street, Dublin, on Sunday last, was a native of Fiertagh, Bansha. A keen follower of the national games, the late Mr. Roche travelled by car from Mitchelstown to Dublin on Saturday evening, in order to attend the All-Ireland hurling final on Sunday. That morning, he attended Mass and received Holy Communion. Later, while partaking of breakfast, he was taken ill suddenly and died shortly afterwards.

Both he and his brother, the late Mr. Thomas Roche, Merchant, Tipperary, were pioneers in the Sinn Fein movement and in the Gaelic League in their area. Mr. Eamon Roche left Tipperary as a young man and in due course was active in the I.R.A. in Limerick and Cork and took part in the memorable siege of Kilmallock R.I.C. Barracks in 1920. He was imprisoned in Wormwood Scrubs and during his imprisonment – in May 1921 – was elected to the Dail for Kerry – West Limerick constituency.

Released from prison in 1921, he opposed the Treaty and afterwards took the Republican side in the Civil War. He was interned at Gormanstown, and was only released at the General Amnesty in 1923.

The late Mr Roche took up the appointment as manager to the Mitchelstown Co-Operative Creamery back in 1925. A man of outstanding business ability, he developed the Creamery from a tiny concern to the present magnificent structure, with ten auxiliaries. He also saw the growth of the huge creamery farm, housing vast piggeries, valuable dairy stock and, of recent years, its busy and successful Galtee breeding station. Within the industry he laboured unceasingly for the success of the firm and the welfare of the workers.

Mitchelstown boasts of having no unemployed; this vast creamery concern, housing 500 workers, making it one of the most prosperous towns of North Cork. Here, too, he showed his enthusiasm for the Irish language. He encouraged it among his staff and had all notices in the factory in Irish.

Deeply religious, he was a member of the Third Order of St. Francis and was held in the highest regard in his native Tipperary and in Cork, Kerry and Limerick. He was a personal friend of President Sean T. O’Kelly, and of the Taoiseach, Mr. de Valera. His wife is a sister of Mrs. Ryan, wife of the late Senator Ryan, of Kilfeacle, Tipperary.

A striking testimony to the very deep sense of loss experienced by the people of the Mitchelstown district at the passing of Mr. Roche was evidenced on Monday when mourners in cars left Mitchelstown to meet the remains travelling from Dublin. At Cahir the cortege walked out as far as New Inn, and it is said 200 cars travelled on to Mitchelstown.

From an early hour the townspeople, representative of all sections moved out to the outskirts of the town to join in a sad tribute. At Cahir Hill the Creamery employees formed up in a body ready to march behind the coffin. On either side of the roadway was drawn up a guard of honour of F.C.A. under Lieutenants J. J. Barrett and Roche. On the arrival of the hearse, with the coffin draped with the Tricolour and around which was a profusion of floral tributes, the guard of honour presented arms. As far back as the eye could see, twinkled the roadlights of the many cars, and on the sidewalks walked thousands of mourners.

At the mortuary the remains were received by the local clergy. Floral
tributes filled the mortuary, while Mass cards in their hundreds were laid quietly on the coffin. The huge cortege was representative of the Government, many public bodies, visiting clergy, Southern firms, Southern creameries and representative citizens. A tribute to the smooth flowing of the largest funeral ever seen In Mitchelstown goes to Sergt. T. J. O’Rourke and local Gardai on their traffic duty in keeping open the route and in the marshalling of the crowds. On Tuesday in Mitchelstown Creameries, practically all the workers were given the day off to mourn his loss.

In the morning Requiem High Mass was celebrated by Rev James Roche, O.S.B., Glenstal Priory (nephew); deacon, Rev. Philip Mortell, C.C.; sub-deacon, Rev. T. Richardson; master of ceremonies, Rev. T. Glavin, Inch. Very Rev. James Canon O’Keeffe, P.P., V.F., presided.

The remains arrived in Tipperary for interment in St. Michael’s Cemetery on Tuesday evening and the funeral was of immense proportions. The coffin was draped in the Tri-Colour and a guard of honour of the East Limerick Brigade, Old I.R.A., accompanied the cortege. A firing party was commanded by Mr. E. Tobin. The Taoiseach, Mr. de Valera, was represented by Mr. Donnachada O’Brien, T.D., and Minister of Education, Mr. Moylan, was represented by Mr. J. O’Brien.

Rev. Dom. James Roche, O.S.B. (nephew of the deceased) officiated at the graveside and was assisted by Very Rev. J. M. Hayes, Bansha; Rev. R. Quinn, C.C., Rev. M. Morrissey, C.C, Tipperary; Rev. Dom. Winoc Mertens, O.S.B., Glenstal; Rev. Father Columba, O.F.M., Cork; Rev. T . Donovan, U.S.A.; Rev. J. Ryan, Dublin; Rev. J. Mortell, C.C., and Rev. J. Dwyer, C.C., Mitchelstown.

Amongst the very large attendance were representatives of many religious orders, the Co. Councils of Cork, Limerick and Tipperary, Directors of Provincial Firms, Co-Operative Societies, Dairy Disposal Board, Young Farmers’ Clubs, the Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Association and the Third Tipperary Brigade Old I.R.A. The Christian Brothers were represented by Rev. Brother K. C. Meers, Superior, C.B.S., Cork; Supt. O’Shaughnessy, Tipperary, represented the Garda Siochana; Mr. D. Henritty, the Department of Lands.

Chief mourners – Mrs. E. Roche (wife); Messrs. P. A. Roche, Solicitor; Pierce Roche, Kevin Roche, B.Arc. (sons); Mr. L. Roche (brother); Mrs. K. Connors (sister); Mrs. P. A. Roche and Mrs. Pierce Roche (daughters-in-law); Rev. James Roche, O.S.B., Glenstal Priory, Rev. Brother Vincent, Glenstal Priory; Messrs. Leo Roche, Thomas Roche, L. Roche, T. Connors, Pat Ryan, Jn. Ryan, D. Nelligan and P. Nelligan (nephews); Misses B. Roche, M. Roche, T. Nelligan, K. Nelligan (nieces); Messrs. J. J. Harding and J. Brennan (brothers-in-law); Rev. Mother M. Arcade, Mother Provincial, Our Lady of the Apostles, Cork; Mrs. Ryan, Mrs. Brennan, Mrs. Frize, Miss Harding, Mrs. P. Roche, Mrs. T. Roche (sisters-in-law).

13] {C}

COMDT. SEAN O’CARROLL

The death occurred in the Limerick County Infirmary yesterday of Mr. Sean O’Carroll, Castleconnell. He was aged 80. The late Mr. O’Carroll was a member of the first Republican Dail and had from an early age identified himself with the physical force movement. He was also an enthusiastic language revivalist.

He joined the Volunteers at their Inception and became C/O of the Mid-Limerick Flying Column. A fearless lighter, deceased took part in many ambushes and was imprisoned and underwent more than one hunger strike.

The late Mr. O’Carroll, who was a noted angler on the Shannon, came into conflict with the E.S.B. a few years ago. He defied a ban imposed by the Board in respect of certain fisher rights and as a result he was committed to jail for one month.

Mr. O’Carroll was also a noted hurler in his day and in the years between 1911 and 1914 he was a member of the famous Castleconnell all-Ireland selection. Mr. O’Carroll, who was unmarried, had nephews and other relatives in the Castleconnell area, to whom deep sympathy is tendered in their bereavement.

THE FUNERAL

Deep and widespread regret was occasioned by the passing of Comdt. Sean O’Carroll, Castleconnell, one of the outstanding personalities of his generation in the struggle which commenced in 1916 for Irish freedom.

The cortege, after Solemn Requiem Mass and Office at Castleconnell Parish Church, to the local cemetery included more than a hundred prominent Old I.R.A. officers and members from Limerick, Tipperary and Clare, and many other parts of the country. The G.A.A. and the Gaelic League, and associated organisations, were also prominently represented. Very many of the thousands who attended travelled long distances to join in a most impressive tribute to the deceased. The coffin was draped in the Tricolour and nephews of deceased were the pall bearers. The Guard of Honour was drawn from Mid-Limerick and North Tipperary Brigades of the Old I.R.A., under Brigadier P. MacDonnell (Nenagh); the Mid-Limerick section being headed by Mr. Tom Brennan (Annacotty).

The oration at the graveside was delivered in Irish and English by Mr. Sean Hynes (Lisnagry), who reviewed the life of the deceased, and said that from the time he joined the Gaelic League in the early years of the century until his death, he had built up a shining reputation for his integrity and the purity of his ideals. He was a great Irishman, Mr. Hynes said, he had lived up to the high Fenian tradition in which he had been bred, and it was sad to think that Sean O’Carroll, who had fought so fearlessly against the Black and Tans, and had defeated all their strenuous efforts to capture him, should have been imprisoned in the evening of his days by his own people, simply because he opposed what he firmly believed to be oppressive legislation that reserved the amenities of Irish rivers and lakes for a well-to-do section, and denied those amenities to the ordinary people of the country. A dheis De go raibh a anam.

The officiating clergy were: Very Rev. F. Fogarty, P.P. (nephew of the late Most Rev. Dr. Fogarty, Archbishop-Bishop of Killaloe), assisted by Rev. Father Meghan, C.C., and Rev. Father Gaffney, C.C., Castleconnell, and the attendance included the Minister for Posts and Telegraphs, Mr. M. J. Keyes; the Mayor of Limerick (Ald. G. E. Russell); members of the Limerick Corporation and County Council, Mr. Jim Hurley, Bursar, U.C.C; Rev. Father P. Henebry, S.J., President, Gaelic League, Limerick; John (“Tyler”) Mackey and Jack Keane, Castleconnell, former noted All-Ireland hurlers; Mr. Sean Hayes, Clare Co. Councillor; Rev. J. Perkins, C.C., Newport; Mr. P. Kinnane, ex. T.D., Upperchurch; Mr. Ned Reilly, Cashel; Mr. Jack Mulcahy and Mr. Jack Barrett, of Mallow.

Telegrams and letters of sympathy were received from: Lieut.-General Tom Barry (Cork), the Daly family (Dublin and Limerick), Brigadier Leahy and family (Mid-Tipperary), Austin Brennan, Liam Wall, Morgan Portley, Laurence Meany, Rev. Father James Moloney (Clare), Rev. Father Hogan (Kilkee), Richard Laffan, Eamon Mansfield (Dublin), E. Holliday (Limerick), Paddy Scanlon, Donald and Mrs. O’Connor (Dublin), J. J. Sheeny, Tony Herbert Micheal O Riain (Thurles), Mr. Grimes (Killaloe), O’Brien family (Kildysart), Coonerty family (Limerick), Nellie O’Connor, Sean O’Riordan, N.T., and John and Nora Kelly (Askeaton).

Mass cards were received from: Limerick County Board, G.A.A.; Liam Wall; the Republicans of North Tipperary; Joe and Una Bergin; the O’Shea family, Lisduff; Jn. Keogh; Ann Gleeson; the Brennan family, Annacotty; Morgan and L I Portley; Pat Humphreys, Newport; Connradh na Gaedhilge (Craobh Caislean Ui gCeonaing); McHugh and family, Mallow; Jack Meagher and family, Cudville, Nenagh; Kitty, Annie and Madge; Joe Meskell; the Doyle family; the Riordan family; Dr. and Mrs. Maloney; the Veale family; Ned and Mary O’Farrell and family; Stephen Lynch, Ballylanders; Danny Gleeson; Con MacMahon, Limerick; Limerick District Anglers’ Association; J. Mulcahy, Mallow; Brid and Micheal O Herbert, Sallymount; Mrs. J. Bonynge, etc.

AN APPRECIATION

The Late Sean O’Carroll, Castleconnell

“For naught could tame the truth in him, for naught could thrust aside his lifelong love for the land whose sacred name throbbed to the last through his life’s ebbing tide and lit the face of death with love’s white flame.”

These words from Kickham’s epitaph might have been written for Sean O’Carroll, of Castleconnell who was recently laid to rest after a lifetime spent in the service of his country.

Hosts of friends, old comrade soldiers of the Irish Republican Army, and thousands of people from Limerick and Tipperary came to pay their respects to that peerless man.
Many were the prayers offered for his eternal rest. Many a glass was lifted to his memory and many a tale was told of his greatness. For if ever the mantle of greatness fell on anyone, it fell on this man’s shoulders.

The pattern of his life was rich and beautiful from his early youth on the hurling fields of Limerick and through the up-surge of the brave ‘twenties to the fighting fields of Limerick and Tipperary with his valiant band of fighting men. Could you hear him recite the rich Gaelic poems of Donacha Rua or Brian Merriman, and not know that he had the soul of a poet. Nor could you doubt when in the deadly conflict of Lackelly that the red cloak of courage covered him like a garment.

As we bore him onwards the sun shone brilliantly on the bright Tricolour over his coffin, the flag that fitted him so well, for was he not a Republican, in the very mould of those who tore the Bastille asunder? And as the flag rose and fell it seemed to exchange honour for honour with the gallant dead beneath it.

No rifle peal let loose brave echoes over his grave, nor bugle spoke his name. Perhaps a braver Ireland will sense the reason why; but a lifelong friend and comrade told in simple words the story of his full life.

From the hurling field, through the Gaelic League, to the Irish Republican Army, through two deadly combats until manhood and courage could do no more, and back again to the pleasant home in Castleconnell, only to emerge a few short years ago to maintain a principle, and assert a right to cast a line on Shannon water that knew him boy and man.
His grave is patted into shape and there between the mountains and the sea, like an Irish king he sleeps. The white ash hurley is broken. The brown rifle is now a memory. The greenheart is folded in its shield.

“Home, home is the sailor,
home from the sea.
The hunter is back from the hill”.
“CNOC A BUILE.”

14] {C}

TAKEN SUDDENLY ILL

FORMER LIMERICK T.D. PASSES AWAY

The death of Mr. Patrick Clancy, which took place at his residence (sic), Grange, Co. Limerick, has stirred up memories of the struggle for Irish independence and of the land and labour movement. He was aged 70.

Though never as prominent in the public eye as was his distinguished brother – Ald. George Clancy, B.A., who was so brutally murdered by British agents in 1921, when he was still Mayor of Limerick – Patrick Clancy served his country nobly and well, as he did later the cause he had espoused. The late Mr. Clancy was also brother of Messrs. Egan Clancy and John Clancy, two well-known county hurlers, who played with the Fedamore senior hurling team, winners of the Co. Limerick Championship in 1912.

Following the Treaty Patrick Clancy contested the constituency of Limerick in the interest of the Labour Party at the General Election of 1923, when he was elected. He was again returned to the Dail at the General Election of 1927, but in the General Election of 1932 he was unseated, since when he has not taken an active part in public affairs.

A quiet and unassuming man, he had little or no pretensions, though, nevertheless, he was capable of hard hitting when the occasion demanded it. His death has removed a personality who played a no mean part in the founding of the State, and his passing is mourned by all who had ever become associated with him, either in his public or private life. An upright, honourable man, he won the confidence and esteem of all sections of the community.

When the interment took place at Grange Cemetery, the very large attendance included members of the Dail and Senate, members of public bodies, representatives of the Labour Party, and members of the professional, business and farming communities. The officiating clergy were Very Rev. D. Canon O’Riordan, P.P., V.F., Bruff; Rev. T. O’Sullivan, C.C., do., and Rev. J. Carroll, C.C., do.

15] {C}

MR. JAMES COLBERT, FORMERLY OF ATHEA

Mr. James Colbert, who has died at a Dublin nursing home, was a brother of Con Colbert, the Irish patriot, who was executed in 1916. Mr. Colbert, who was aged 79, had been in poor health for some years.

A former officer in the West Limerick Brigade of the I.R.A., he took a prominent part in the War of Independence and was later elected a Sinn Fein T.D.

In the general election of 1932, when Fianna Fail came to power, he successfully contested the West Limerick constituency, on behalf of the party. Later he farmed in his native Athea, Co. Limerick, at Kill, Co. Kildare, and at Aughrim, Co. Wicklow. When he retired for health reasons he went to live in Bray.

He was a first cousin of the late Michael Colbert, who was also a former Fianna Fail deputy for West Limerick. Mr. Colbert is survived by his widow, Mrs. Rose Colbert, two sons and four daughters, and by his brother Daniel and sisters Lila and Bridget, of Dublin.

The funeral takes place today to Glasnevin Cemetery after Requiem Mass in the Church of St. Vincent de Paul, Marino.

.

JIM COLBERT, who has just died, was a native of Athea, Co. Limerick. In his youth and early manhood he joined the Irish Volunteers at their first parade, under the guidance of his brother, Con Colbert, home on a holiday from Dublin. During Easter Week, 1916, he, with his company, eagerly awaited orders to take part in the Rising, and were deeply disappointed that none arrived.

The executions, following quickly after the collapse of the fighting in Dublin, caused a great resurgence of a dedicated body of young men and women, to let nothing deter them from continuing the fight until victory was achieved. The impact of the death of the leaders and of young Con Colbert, well known in Athea and surrounding areas, made for swift recruitment into the Volunteer ranks.

Jim Colbert threw himself wholeheartedly into this work, and as he devoted all his time to drilling and training of the Volunteers, had to neglect all farm work at home. This was an exciting period in our history and events followed rapidly on one another. A great defiance at that time occurred on the release of the political prisoners, as once again the Volunteers paraded, openly defying the so-called law of the land.

In 1917, after the release from the internment camps and jails in England of the prisoners, organising of Sinn Fein Cumann and the Volunteers got great fillip from the men now home again, who threw themselves into this work with enthusiasm and determination.

During this period it was only right and fitting that one of the first great meetings was held in Athea in honour of Con Colbert and his martyred comrades. That wonderful woman, Countess Markievicz, got a tremendous ovation when she appeared on the platform and addressed the people assembled there in thousands. This was a district where, prior to 1916, Ernest Blythe used generally as his headquarters doing organising, and here, too, in this area he was arrested.

Time passed on to the heroic election of 1918, and its aftermath was indeed a hectic period, which after the fight at Soloheadbeg in Tipperary set the whole country aflame, to usher in the hated Tans and Auxies. Jim Colbert was forced on “the run” and with others commenced the guerrilla tactics so successfully against the British. He took part in several engagements in Co. Limerick “East and West Brigade areas.” One of the saddest for him took place at Ballyhahill in March 1921, when his great friend, Brigadier Sean Finn, was killed beside him.

He took the Republican side in the Civil War, was interned in Limerick, Mountjoy and in Tin Town, “Curragh,” from which he escaped with over 90 others by means of a tunnel. After wandering over Co’s Kildare and Dublin for some days, Jim and two companions in desperation one morning, suffering from cold and hunger, espied a farmhouse in a valley below them. They cautiously approached it, were admitted, got food and shelter and contact was established with bargemen on the Canal, who took them on board successfully to transport them to the Shannon at Limerick.

He was later elected a Sinn Fein T.D. for Co. Limerick and followed Mr. de Valera, with several others to form a new party called Fianna Fail in 1925. He held his seat until finally losing it at a general election in the 1930s. He was then appointed a member of the Disability Pension Board set up after the Pensions Act of 1934 and sat on the Board for a number of years.

Afterwards, he farmed in Co. Kildare and Wicklow, when he had to retire owing to poor health. A great judge of livestock and especially horses, which he loved, as one of his great interests in his youth had been riding at several country race meetings. He owned a great horse one time called “Mitchel”, which was as well known as Jim Colbert himself at meetings in Counties Limerick, Clare, Cork and Kerry. Those who knew him well all his life, saw in his beliefs and great desire for freedom and justice, an inherited Fenian tradition got especially from his mother’s people of Co. Clare.

May he rest forever in peace.

16] {C}

LATE MR. P. K. HOGAN

The death took place last week at his residence, Rathjordan House, of Mr. P. K. Hogan, ex-T.D. An extensive farmer and landowner, he had for more than thirty years been closely identified with the public life of the county, being for a period a member of the County Council, and for many years Chairman of the County Limerick Farmers’ Union. He was aged 64.

His unstinted services to agriculture were recognised and appreciated by the farming community who elected him to the Dail in the General Election of 1923. He retained his seat until 1927 – when, political issues becoming too engrossing, the more important aspects of the country’s life were ignored.*

A few years later his health became badly impaired and he was compelled to lead a retired life. The late Mr. Hogan was admirably fitted by nature to be a leader in the affairs of his native county. Tall and athletic-looking, his strikingly handsome face and figure with its suggestion of military bearing, gave him an imposing and commanding air.

In Private Life.
In private life no less than in his public career he endeared himself to all who met him by his courteous and gentlemanly manners and deep sincerity. In his last years, when active interest in public affairs was debarred to him by sustained ill-health, his qualities of endurance and courage became more and more evident, and he retained to the end that sweetness of disposition and charm of manner which made him such an attractive and fascinating personality.

The love and affection which he lavished on his children were amply repaid in his declining years by the selfless devotion and filial care of a family that knew to the full the strength and intensity of a father’s love. His passing, though inevitable after such a long illness, evoked feelings of deepest regret amongst his innumerable relatives and friends.

Obsequies.
His remains were removed to the Church of the Sacred Heart, Herbertstown, on last Thursday evening, accompanied by a large cortege of sympathisers. The funeral, which took place on the following day after Requiem Office and High Mass to the family burial ground in Patrickswell, was the largest seen in the parish for many years, the farming community being particularly strongly represented.

The huge attendance at the graveside was a fitting tribute to the memory of one who had worked for so long and so faithfully in the interests of Irish farmers, and it was eloquent too of the widespread sympathy extended to his grief-stricken family. The immediate relatives were: Mrs. W. Slattery, Misses Polly, Celia and Carmel Hogan (daughters); William, Edmund and Cecil (sons); Mr. W. Slattery (son-in-law); Mr. Ml. Hogan, Highpark (brother); Mr. P. and Misses Hogan, Highpark; and Mr. and Miss Hartigan, Rathmore Castle (nephews and nieces).

* [ 28th May 1927 – MR. HOGAN TO STAND FOR DAIL – Mr. P. K. Hogan, who announced his intention of not seeking re-election as a candidate of the Limerick Farmers’ Party, on Saturday evening reconsidered his decision in deference to the wishes of the Executive Committee of the Limerick Farmers’ Union. He will now go forward in conjunction with Mr. Condon, M.C.C., and Mr. C. D. O’Sullivan, M.C.C.

1st June 1927 – MR. P. K. HOGAN WITHDRAWS – There was a surprise, namely, the unexpected withdrawal of Mr. P. K. Hogan, one of the Farmers’ candidates, who sat in the last Dail.

Patrick K Hogan’s name does not appear in the poll results ]

17]

Mr James Ledden Passes Away

SKETCH OF A PATRIOTIC CAREER

The death took place on Wednesday night at his residence, William street, Limerick, of Mr. James Ledden, T.D., after a protracted illness. He was in his 62nd year. All through his life the late Mr. Ledden was an ardent Nationalist and in his boyhood days was a member of the Fenian Brotherhood. Later he was a prominent member of the Amnesty Movement, which was initiated to secure the liberty of the Fenian prisoners.

Though enfeebled in health and advanced in years there was no more enthusiastic spirit in the Volunteer Organisation of our own times. It may be said with perfect truth that be was the very soul of the movement in the city. At the time of the “split” he took his stand with the Irish Volunteers as distinct from the National Volunteers — that section which pledged allegiance to the late Mr. John Redmond.

In 1916 he was amongst that small but intrepid band of Volunteers who foregathered at Killonan waiting for word to strike a blow for Irish Independence. Early in 1917 he was arrested and incarcerated in Cork Gaol. After having been some days on hunger strike he was released, but his liberty was of the “cat-and-mouse” kind. At irregular intervals he was arrested, released, raided, searched and in other ways subjected to all forms of indignity.

These culminated in his arrest by military in 1920, when he was deported to England. He with other prisoners were brought around the Irish Coast to Belfast and then to England. During the voyage he was handcuffed and confined in a cabin until he was almost suffocated.

At Wormwood Scrubs Prison he entered on his hunger strike and after 21 days his health was so impaired he was released. From the effects of that ordeal he never fully recovered and from that time to the date of his death his stamina was undermined.

When the country was torn in twain over the Treaty issue, Mr. Ledden threw his powerful influence with the Government and acted as Chairman to Mr. Cosgrave’s meeting on the occasion of his first visit to the city. At the last General Election he was unanimously selected by Cumann na nGaedheal as one of the candidates for the Dail. His election was a foregone conclusion, and he was returned second on the poll, Mr. R. Hayes, Cumann na nGaedheal, coming first.

Owing to impaired health he was never able to attend to his Parliamentary duties as he would have wished, but it is said of him that there was no more popular figure on the Government Benches.

In private life he was a charming personality, loved by all, whether political opponents or not. He was racy of the soil, a lovable companion, and a most sincere friend. His death leaves a void in our midst and the name of James Ledden will be honoured and cherished by future generations.

May he rest in peace.

FLAGS AT HALF MAST
The City Flag at the Town Hall and the flag at the G.P.O. are at half-mast.

REMOVAL OF REMAINS.
The remains were removed from 49 William street last night to St. Michael’s Church, and were followed by thousands of mourners. The concourse was of such large proportions that only a small section was able to find accommodation. The Rosary was recited in Irish.

THE FUNERAL TO-DAY
Solemn Requiem High Mass was celebrated to-day at 11 o’clock, after which the funeral left for Mount St. Lawrence Cemetery. The cortege was of immense proportions, representative of all interests in the city and county. The establishments on the line of the route had their blinds drawn, and at the request of the Mayor, had their doors closed while the funeral was passing. A party of fifty men of the Civic Guards, under the command of Inspector Mullanney, were present. The coffin was covered with the Tri-Colour, and there were several wreaths.

The celebrant of the High Mass was Rev Father Fitzpatrick, C.C., St. Michael’s; deacon, Rev. Father Hennessy, O.S.A.; subdeacon, Rev. Father Moriarty, C.C., St. Michael’s. Rev. Father Hannon, Adm., St Michael’s, was master of ceremonies.

The chief mourners at the funeral were – Mrs. Cross (sister); J. Ledden (brother); Patrick, Michael and Jack Cross (nephews); Miss Maureen Cross and Miss Angela Clarke (nieces); John and Joseph Cross (brothers-in-law); Christopher Thompson, Denis Toomey (cousins); J. Cremins and R. Moloney (cousins).

Amongst those present in an official capacity were – Mr. P. H. Hughes, T.D., Minister of Defence; Mr. Seumas Dolan, T.D., Parliamentary Secretary, representing Cumann na nGaedheal; Mr. J. T. Nolan, T.D., representing President Cosgrave; Mr. G. McGann, Assistant Clerk Dail Eireann, representing Professor M. Hayes, Speaker of the Dail; Mr. P. Brennan, Clerk of the Senate; Col. Liam Hayes, Acting G.O.C. Southern Command; Mr. L. T. Joye, Organiser Cumann na nGaedheal for Limerick City and County; the Mayor, Mr. P. A. O’Brien; officials and members of the Corporation, accompanied by the Sword and Mace Bearers, attended in state.

Amongst the general public were – Messrs P. K. Hogan, T.D.; P. Clancy, T.D.; R. O’Connell, T.D.; Wm. M. Nolan, Town Clerk; J. Morrissey, City Treasurer; J. J. Quaid, ex-secretary Limerick Co. Council, H. O’B. Moran, solicitor, County Registrar; J. M. Flood, D.J.; B. McGann, President Shannon R.C.; B. Laffan, Sean Clifford, F J. Cleeve, S. M. O’Mara, F. Geary, Thomas street; J. P. Hartigan, Auctioneer; Liam Forde, Lieut. Noonan and Capt. Meenaghan, representing Col. Vize, O.C, 4th Brigade; C. Clohessy and M. Gleeson, representing the Limerick Licensed Traders; C. Collins ex-T.D.; W. O’Shaughnessy, Clerk Mental Hospital; Dr. C. Moloney, Assistant M.O. do; W. Clifford, President G.A.A.; D. Lanigan, secretary Limerick Co. Board; M. Joyce, ex-M.P., etc.

18] {C}

FORMER T.D. PASSES AWAY

DEATH OF MR. JOHN T. NOLAN

A former highly-respected T.D. for County Limerick, Mr. John T. Nolan, South Cappa, Foynes, passed away in the Mater Private Nursing Home, Dublin, on Saturday. The deceased, who had been ailing for a considerable time back, was an extensive and successful farmer and all his life took a great and very practical interest in national affairs.

During his time in the Dail, where he was a Cumann na nGaedheal member from 1923 to 1932, he served his constituents with ability and close attention. He is survived by his wife – who, by the way, is sister of Mr. Timothy O’Connell, Co.C., Newcastle West, a Fine Gael candidate in the present election – and children and brother and sister.

Mr. Nolan, who was in his late sixties, was one of the beat-known farmers in the South, and was a prominent figure in Dublin Cattle Market. He took a prominent part in Co. Limerick in the Sinn Fein movement and was a friend of President Griffith and General Michael Collins.

Mr. Nolan was a brother of Sister Mary Antonio, Presentation Convent, George’s Hill, Dublin; Rev. Dominick Nolan, Mount Melleray; and of the late Very Rev. Louis Nolan, O.P., Malta, and the late Rev. W. Nolan, C.SS.R., Belfast.

To the bereaved widow, family and relatives we extend our sincere sympathy.

.

19] {C}

MR. RICHARD O’CONNELL

Mr. Richard O’Connell, 2 Chanel Grove, Coolock, Co. Dublin, who has died, had been a Cumann na nGaedheal T.D. for Limerick from 1924-32. The late Mr. O’Connell, who was 72, was a native of Caherconlish, Co. Limerick, and was very well-known in racing circles.

During the War of Independence he was Brigadier of the Mid-Limerick Brigade, I.R.A. He served with the local flying column during the-Black-and-Tan period and was in command at Dromkeen and Grange, Co. Limerick, ambushes, following which his family’s home at Caherconlish was burned as a reprisal. He received a life sentence but subsequently escaped from Bere Island.

He is believed to have polled the record number of votes in an election since the foundation of the State. This was achieved in the by-election caused by the resignation of Dr. Richard Hayes in 1924, when he received more than 28,000 votes. Following his departure from public life he took up farming at Raheny, Co. Dublin, and owned and trained a number of racehorses. He became a prominent member of Muintir na Tire.

He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Maud O’Connell; his sons, Thomas, the well-known amateur rider and veterinary surgeon, of Swords; and Albert, Coolock; his daughters, Sister M. Aemilian, Dominican Convent Cabra; Mrs. Joan McCaffrey and Miss Carmel O’Connell; his brother, Mr. John O’Connell, Caherconlish; his sisters, Mrs. J. O’Donnell, Limerick, and Mrs. Alice McCormack; and his nephew, Mr. Thomas O’Donnell, Fine Gael deputy for East Limerick.

HOW THE ELECTIONS UNFOLDED

1918 (14th Dec)

Limerick City:

[Reports dated Saturday 28th Dec] – Mr M. P. Colivet, who was returned unopposed as Sinn Fein representative of Limerick City, was described in his nomination paper as a Foundry Manager. He was in charge of the Limerick Volunteers prior to and including Easter Week, when he was arrested and deported. In May last he was re-arrested and deported.

East Limerick:

The counting of the votes recorded in the East Limerick Parliamentary Election commenced in the Grand Jury Room, County Courthouse, Limerick at noon on Saturday, and concluded earlier than expected. The candidates were Mr Thomas Lundon (Irish Party) and Dr R. Hayes (Sinn Fein) (interned). The scrutiny proceeded quietly, and at half-past three Mr B. K. Lucas, Sub-Sheriff, whose Assessor was Mr E Leahy, solicitor, declared the poll as follows:
Dr Hayes (SF) … 12,750
Mr T Lundon (IP) … 3,608

Majority … 9,142
There were 91 spoiled papers.

Father M Hayes, C.C., Newcastle West, brother of the successful candidate, proposed a vote of thanks to the Sheriff for the manner in which he carried out the arrangements in connection with the election. He had discharged his duties with kindness, courtesy, impartiality and ability, and it gave him very great pleasure on behalf of the new member, who was a prisoner, to propose a vote of thanks to Mr Lucas.

Mr A. Mackey, Co. C., said, as a voter in the constituency and supporter of Dr. Hayes, it gave him very great pleasure to second the vote of thanks, and to compliment him on the manner – the highly successful manner – in which he discharged his onerous duties (applause).

Mr H. O’B. Moran, solicitor, Election Agent for Dr. Hayes, supported the vote, and regretted that Mr Lundon was not present to second the resolution.
The Sub-Sheriff said he desired to return thanks for the vote, and to hope that both sides were satisfied with the way the arrangements were carried out (applause).
Outside the Courthouse the result was received with cheers by a considerable crowd.

Dr. Richard Hayes was dispensary medical officer at Lusk, North Dublin, at the time of the Rising of Easter Week. He took part in the fighting at Ashbourne under the command of the late Thomas Ashe, and was subsequently sentenced by courtmartial to 20 years penal servitude. In the general amnesty he was released in June 1917.

When the Guardians of the South Dublin Union appointed him medical officer for one of the city dispensaries, the Local Government Board refused their sanction to the appointment, but the Guardians decided to continue him in the position and a good deal of correspondence and controversy followed between the two parties. In the round-up last May he was again arrested and deported.

Dr. Hayes, who is a native of Rathkeale, is a brother of the Rev. Michael Hayes, C.C., who is generally supposed to be one of the priests whom Sir John Maxwell, when military governor of the country, requested the Most Rev. Dr. O’Dwyer to remove from his diocese after the Rebellion. He was a member of the Sinn Fein Executive and actively identified with the Volunteer movement.

West Limerick:

Mr. Con Collins, returned unopposed for West Limerick, is a native of Monagea, Newcastle West. Up to the time of the Easter Week Rising he was employed as an official in the G.P.O., Dublin, and for his connection with the Casement landing he was sentenced to a long term of penal servitude but was released at the time of the general amnesty.

– – – – –

1921 (24th May)

ALL TWELVE MEMBERS RETURNED UNOPPOSED

– – – – –

1922 (16th June)

Just seven constituencies were uncontested in the election for the 3rd Dail – but they included both Limerick districts

– – – – –

NOMINATIONS