O'Donnell Occupants House No. 1

Fanningstown

O DonnellWillie21MaleSonR Catholic
O DonnellMichl14MaleSonR Catholic
O DonnellDavid12MaleSonR Catholic

_

William O’Donnell, Private, Royal Munster Fusiliers, 9th Battalion was killed in action during World War 1, on January 8th 1916.

Cork Examiner and the Limerick Leader; The intelligence has been received (writes our Kilmallock correspondent) that William O’Donnell, son of Mr Patrick O’Donnell, Fanningstown, Kilfinane, has been killed in France. He belonged to the 16th Division.

Cork Examiner. 09/01/1917. First Anniversary – In sad and ever loving memory of Private William O’Donnell, who was killed in action in France on January 8th, 1916, late of R. M. F., son of Patrick O’Donnell, Fanningstown, County Limerick. Sweet Jesus have mercy on his soul. Immaculate Heart of Mary pray for him. Never forgotten.

Cork Examiner. 08/01/1918. O’Donnell – Second Anniversary – In sad and ever loving memory of Private William O’Donnell, who was killed in action in France on January 8th, 1916 (late of R. M. F.), son of Patrick O’Donnell, Fanningstown, County Limerick. Most Sacred Heart of Jesus have mercy on his soul. Immaculate Heart of Mary pray for him. Gone but not forgotten.

He was buried in the Ninth Avenue Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France; Grave/Memorial 4.