Dolan Occupants House No. 1

Baunmore

DolanEvelyn1FemaleDaughterCatholic
DolanJamesMaleSonCatholic

John Dolan died on Jul 15th 1913, aged 35 years
Evelyn Dolan died on Jul 31st 1949, aged 40 years

Comments about this page

• Many thanks for the information. My father said his sisters were both interested in music. I understand that they both spent some time in Paris studying music. I believe Evelyn had joined an order of nuns but was still a noviciate when she died. Her sister married and had one son Patrick Ryan.
    I came over and visited Baunmore about 25 years ago with their first cousin Patricia Coffey of Birdhill.
    I also went to the home of their other first cousin Terrence O Brien, his wife Gertie and daughter Sarah. They showed us the ruins of Toureen Castle.
    Once again many thanks for supplying this information.

By PATRICIA Kent (18/12/2020)
  • Patricia, we’ve now added the death notice for your grandfather John Dolan, died in 1913 aged 35 from Addison’s disease. The note at the side explains that the name was originally mis-recorded as James.

You may have seen our front page on Baunmore, which includes the auction listing of your father’s farm some 61 years ago – https://www.ouririshheritage.org/content/category/archive/place/kilfinane-coshlea-historical-society/1911-census-project/bawnmore

My grandmother Mary Walsh [https://www.ouririshheritage.org/content/archive/place/kilfinane-coshlea-historical-society/1911-census-project/mortlestown/walsh-occupants-house-no-9] had a music degree, and had some musical contact with your aunt Evelyn, although whether in a teaching or recreational capacity I’m not exactly sure.

Best wishes.

By Finbarr Connolly (26/11/2020)
  • My name is Patricia Kent (Maiden name Dolan) I am researching my family history. This was the family home of my father James Dolan and his sister Evelyn and Josephine. I know very little of the family history and would be very interested if you know of anyone who could help.

By Patricia Kent (22/11/2020)