Rev. Fr. Patrick Conway

All Saint's Church Blackrock, Co. Dublin
1937 Reading Room Trinity College, Dublin
Coilmore, Claremorris Co. Mayo

Missionary

He was a Minister who travelled widely also studied the local culture and language.

Patrick Conway was born at Coilmore, Claremorris, Co. Mayo on April 29th, 1921.  His national and secondary education were undertaken in the local area prior to his entrance to Blackrock College Juniorate in Co. Dublin.

Priesthood

He made his first profession on September 8th, 1941 at Kilshane Novitiate in Co. Tipperary.  Following two years of study in Philosophy at Kimmage Manor he prefected at Blackrock College during the years of 1943 / 1944.  His Ordination took place on July 1947: he made his Consecration to the Apostolate on July 30th, 1948.

Appointments

Fr. Conway’s first posting was to Sierra Leone where he ministered for twenty – six years at the following stations: Bo, Njala Komboya, Pendembu, Blama, also Gerihun.  He was proficient in the Mende Language plus had a deep understanding of the local cultures.

Further Postings

During 1974 Fr. Conway returned to Ireland for some time prior to his appointment to the  U. S.  Initially he ministered in the Archdiocese of Seattle then was transferred to San Matteo, later to Millbrea in California.  He acted as Chaplin in Nazareth House in San Rafael up to his retirement during 1998.

Retirement

On his return to the Irish Mission House in Ireland: Fr. Conway spent his retirement there until his health deteriorated that entailed an admission to Marain House during August 2000 for some time.  Due to his illness he was admitted to St. James’s Hospital in Dublin some weeks prior to his death that occurred at the hospital on October 21st, 2003.  He was interred at the Community Plot in Dardistown Cemetery in Co. Dublin.

Source