The Palmer Families

Baronies of Mayo Ireland
Crimea Map 2016
Lambay Island from North Beach, Rush, North County Dublin 2006
Mayo, Ireland

Baronets / Military Personnel / Politicians

These Baronets, M. P.’s, landowners, military personal also families were generous beneficiaries in their Localities whether in Mayo or Dublin.

Irish Palmers origins have been traced back to the sixteenth century with the birth of Sir James Palmer who was a connoisseur, collector & miniature painter for King James 1.  Knighted by Charles, the Prince of Wales during 1629 as a gentleman keeper of the privy closet with responsibility for King  James 1’s pictures.  His son Sir Roger (born 1634) was a respected Catholic writer.  Courtier, diplomat also M. P. he married Barbara Villiers during 1659 but within that year she became the favourite mistress of King Charles 11.  Sir Roger was created Earl of Castlemaine then moved to Ireland with a grant of Castle Lackin.   They had significant land in Co. Mayo during 1684. [i]

Roger Palmer married Mary Brown they had Thomas who married Sophia Tipping with the first baronet being their son Roger. [ii]

The third son of Edward Palmer of Nayton & Casterton in Norfolk, England Roger’s signature appeared on a document from the nobility or gentry from Mayo to King Charles 11 in 1864.  (Timothy Belmont 2011)  During 1876  Palmers owned nine thousand, five hundred & seventy acres in County Sligo, four thousand, two hundred & two acres within County Dublin also over eighty thousand acres in County Mayo.  Lands owned by the Palmer family included: Castle Lackin, Keenagh Lodge, Crossmolina, Cefn Park near Wrexham, North Wales also Glenisland House, Maidenhead, Berkshire. (Timothy Belmont 2011)  [iii]

In his will dated 7th September 1907 Sir Roger W. H. Palmer left the rents also profits of his Mayo & Sligo estates in trust to his wife & thereafter to the male issue of his niece Mary Adela Fenwick.  Roger Fenwick inherited Cefn Park in 1913 then added the additional name Palmer & lived there up to to his demise during 1968. A large collection of papers from the legal firm of W. J. Shannon & Company that related to the acquisition. The history of the Palmer Estates was deposited within the National Archives. (Acc.1174)  Castle Lackin was referred to as ‘the fine seat’ of Sir R. Palmer during 1786. [iv]

[i]  History Cefn Park (http://www.cefnpark.co.uk/history/) [Assessed 9th September 2019]

[ii] The Last Palmers (http://askaboutireland.ie/reading-room/history-heritage/big-houses-of-ireland/kenure-house/the-last-palmers/) [Assessed 9th September 2019]

[iii] Lord Belmont in Northern Ireland (https://lordbelmontinnorthernireland.blogspot.com/2013/09/kenure-park.html)[Assessed 9th September 2019]

[iv] Palmer Landed Estates (http://landedestates.nuigalway.ie/LandedEstates/) [Assessed 9th September 2019]