Sergeant Christopher O ‘Dowd

Co. Mayo Map
Termoli, Province of Campobasso 2016 trolvag,
Shrule, Co. MayoIreland

Irish Guards / Special Air Service

This brave Irishman was a member of an elite S. A. S. Unit.

Christopher O ‘Dowd was born one of eight children of a family of twelve to Sarah (Sullivan – died 1972) & James O ‘Dowd (died 1960) on 6th September 1920 at Cahernabrack in Shrule.

Raised on a thirteen – acre farm Christopher O’ Down attended the local national school prior to working as a teenager in Mc Tigue’s ironmongery & hardware shop at Main Street Ballinrobe. According to his nephew Galway author Gearoid O ‘Dowd ‘Christy was not made out for the hardware trade!  A natural free spirit, he was restless to see what the world had to offer’  from his book on Christopher O’ Dowd’s career &  life. (see below)  Aged just eighteen years he sold his prized possession to emigrate then joined The Irish Guards.   [i]

Career

Christopher O ‘Dowd’s first campaign with the Irish Guards was the Norwegian one during 1940.  He volunteered for the newly formed commando unit.  He served also in the Middle East alongside Randolph ChurchillEvelyn Waugh &  David Stirling.  He was recruited as one of the original members of the S. A. S. formed by Stirling & Blain Maine. [ii]

He was promoted to Lance – Sergeant to command his own unit. (Gearóid O’Dowd  2011)

Christopher O ‘Dowd participated in several of their early missions for which he was awarded a Military Medal.  He also fought in Battles of Crete, Sicily & Italy.  [iii]

Demise

Christopher O ‘Dowd’s demise occurred with eighteen of his comrades when they were hit by a shell at Termoli in Italy on 6th October 1943.   [iv]

Citation for Military Medal

Unit: Irish Guards (attached to 1st Special Air Service Regiment)

Regt. No; 2719054

Rank & Name: Corporal Christopher O ‘Dowd

Action for which commended: Corporal O ‘Dowd has taken part in five successful operations; he has shown consistent bravery & steadiness.

A FUKA aerodrome on the 8th May 1942 he assisted to destroy thirty enemy aircraft.

While engaged on a raid on Benghasi on 14th September 1942  Christopher O ‘Dowd was in the last vehicle to leave covering the withdrawal by accurate & sustained machine gun fire which drew the defenders fire from the main withdrawing line.

On 23rd October he was the senior N. C. O. of the raiding Party which attacked an enemy convoy driving from Siwa to Mersa Matruh, assisting in destroying four Lancias.

On 26th October 1942,  Christopher O ‘Dowd assisted in blowing up the railway line west of Mersa Matruh,

On 1st November 1942 Christopher O ‘Dowd was the senior N. C. O. in a party of six which strafed traffic at Sidi Barrandi, then attacked a railway siding capturing eighteen prisoners, four machine guns, blowing up the railway line & destroying wireless equipment.  [v]

Awards

Sergeant O ‘Dowd was presented with award medals (shown on this link) during the Second World War. [vi]

Further Information

Christopher O ‘Dowd was the subject of a book written in 2011 by his nephew Galway author Gearoid O ‘Dowd (Pen & Sword Military South Yorkshire) in He Who Dared and Died: The Life and Death of an SAS Original Sergeant Chris O’Dowd, MM.  It includes several photographs, along with hard copies: it may be viewed on Kindle at this site: https://www.amazon.com/He-Who-Dared-Died-Original/dp/1848845413

Averil Staunton Ballinrobe Heritage (29 / 07/ 2012)  penned an article of Sergeant O ‘Dowd at this site: http://www.historicalballinrobe.com/page_id__264.aspx?path=0p3p

Christopher O ‘Dowd is remembered among the fallen heroes at the Mayo Peace Park in Castlebar: one may view his memorial tributes at this link: https://www.mayo-ireland.ie/en/towns-villages/castlebar/visitors-guide/mayo-peace-park.html or at http://www.irishwarmemorials.ie/Place-Detail?siteId=333

A downloaded version of Shrule parish history is available on this site: http://www.shruleglencorribparish.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Shrule-Parish-History.pdf

Footnotes

[i]  Sargeant O ‘ Dowd ( http://www.historicalballinrobe.com/category/people) [Assessed 23th Aug 2019]

[ii]   Ibid.

[iii]  Ibid.

[iv]  Ibid.

[v] Christopher O ‘Dowd (http://ww2guards.com/ww2guards/AWARDS ) [Assessed 20th Aug 2019]

[vi] Record details for C. O’Dowd (https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/ british-army-irish-guards/) [Assessed 20th Aug 2019]