Patrick ‘Bob’ Gallagher

Ballyhaunis Friary
Map Vietnam
Created by CGlassey, CC BY-SA 3.0 , via Wikimedia Commons
Ballyhaunis Cemetery County Mayo

U. S. Marines / Navy Cross Recipient

Patrick ‘Bob’ Gallagher was an exemplary Marine who received awards for his courageous acts.  He was the first enlisted Irishman to lose his life in Vietnam.

Patrick was the eldest son of Peter & Mary Gallagher.  The family lived in Derryintogher, approximately three miles from Ballyhaunis.  He had eight siblings. [i]

He was the second eldest of nine children born to Mary & Peter Gallagher. They lived at Derrintogher three miles from Ballyhaunis in Co. Mayo. [ii]

Cpl. Gallagher was from Derrintogher near Ballyhaunis,  He was born the second eldest of nine children. [iii]

Patrick was born the second oldest of nine children to Peter &  Mary Gallagher in Ballyhaunis on 1st February 1944. [iv]

He was educated at the local Ballyhaunis school. [v]

Emigration

Patrick emigrated during 1962 to Long Island in New York where he resided with an aunt. (Feeney) [vii]

Aged eighteen years Patrick crossed the Atlantic to his  aunt’s on Long Island.  He commenced his new life in America.  [viii]

During 1962 Patrick Gallagher went to stay with his aunt at Long Island, New York. [ix]

When he turned eighteen years he emigrated to the United States.  He lived with his sisters Margaret & Bridie at his aunt May Burns’s house in Lynbrook. [x]

Employment

Patrick Gallagher was employed at real estate.  Patrick Gallagher attended further education at law school.   [xi]

Patrick worked in carpentry according to his sister.  She reported that he studied at law school  [xii]

He was employed in the property business. [xiii]

Politics

An interest in politics afforded him the opportunity to canvass for Robert Kennedy.  [xiv]

He campaigned for Senator Robert Kennedy during 1964: see more here

Vacation

Patrick Gallagher returned for a visit to his family home during February 1996. (Michael Feeney) [xv]

In February 1966 he returned to Ballyhaunis for three weeks.  He did not tell his family that he had been drafted into the US Marines. [xvi]

Military Career

Patrick Gallagher served in the United States Marines. He had been posted to Cambodia (where he broke both his legs) also to several other areas.  [xvii]

His address was at Lynnbrook, New York when he enlisted with the Marine Corps.  He served in the 2nd Battalion Division 3rd Marine Division (Rein.) FMF.  He attained the Rank of Lance Corporal. [xviii]

During 1966 he was drafted into the U.S. Marines.  During April of that year with his Comrades went to Vietnam with Hotel Company, 2 / 4 Marines, 3rd Marine Division as an Ammunition Carrier.  [xix]

Patrick Gallagher enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps on 5th November 1965 in New York City: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98386412/patrick-gallagher

Vietnam

Patrick Gallagher’s tour in Vietnam commenced during April 1966.  He saved the lives of three comrades on 18th July 1966 at Cam Lo Defence Post near the North Vietnam Border.  When a grenade was thrown, he kicked it away from his Comrades.  He was ordered by his Squadron Leader to throw the second grenade he was lying on into the river where it exploded.  [xx]

During July 1966 (while other members of his unit slept) Gallagher’s unit was attacked at Cam Lo ( not far from North Vietnam’s Border)  They were attacked with grenades. Corporal  Patrick Gallagher kicked a grenade away before it exploded.  It was reported that ‘another enemy grenade followed and landed in the position between two of his comrades.’  In a valiant act of self-sacrifice without any hesitation Corporal Gallagher threw himself upon the deadly grenade in order to absorb the explosion & to save the lives of his comrades. ‘As the three other marines ran to safety two further grenades landed in the position and exploded.’  He was ordered by his Squadron Leader to throw the grenade into a nearby river. It blew up on hitting the water.  [xxi]

On 18th July 1966 twenty-three years old Corporal Gallagher saved the lives of three comrades in Vietnam. [xxii]

Awards

Gallagher was awarded the marine’s highest honour of the Navy Cross for his heroism then promoted.  His citation read ‘Another enemy grenade followed and landed in the position between two of his comrades.  Without hesitation, in a valiant act of self – sacrifice, Corporal Gallagher threw himself upon the early grenade in order to absorb the explosion and saved the life of his comrades.’  At the awarded ceremony General Westmoreland, commander of all U. S. forces within the country stated that ‘It is a pleasure to pin this on your breast.’  Gallagher was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honour in Washington.  [xxiii]

Navy Cross Citation

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Lance Corporal Patrick Gallagher (MCSN: 2170557), United States Marine Corps, for extraordinary heroism as an ammunition carrier in a machine-gun team with Company H, Second Battalion, Fourth Marines, Third Marine Division (Reinforced), Fleet Marine Force, near Cam Lo, Republic of Vietnam, in the early morning of 18 July 1966.  The company was set in defensive positions at 0145, when enemy soldiers who had infiltrated the area threw a grenade into the position which Lance Corporal Gallagher and three other Marines were manning.  Lance Corporal Gallagher, awake and displaying keen presence of mind, immediately kicked the grenade out of the position where it exploded at a safe distance. Another enemy grenade followed and landed in the position between two of his comrades.  Without hesitation, in a valiant act of self-sacrifice, Lance Corporal Gallagher threw himself upon the deadly grenade in order to absorb the explosion and save the lives of his comrades.  The other three Marines moved to safety while two other grenades landed in the position and exploded, miraculously injuring no one. Lance Corporal Gallagher’s Squad Leader then ordered him to throw the grenade into the nearby river where it exploded upon hitting the water.  Through his extraordinary heroism and inspiring valour in the face of almost certain death, he saved his comrades from probable injury and possible loss of life.  His daring actions were in keeping with the highest traditions of the Marine Corps and the United States Naval Service. [xxiv]

He was awarded the Navy Cross the US Navy’s highest honour.  ‘It is a pleasure to pin this on your breast’ he was informed by General William Westmoreland at the later Presentation of the Navy Cross to the Mayo man.  [xxv]

Medals awarded to Corporal Patrick Gallagher included the following: Navy Cross, Purple Heart, Combat Action Ribbon, National Défense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98386412/patrick-gallagher

Family Contact

Patrick Gallagher wrote to his family on 28th January 1967: to inform them of his military career also his forthcoming award.  He informed of the news that he would be travelling in sixty days.  Plans were set in motion for his homecoming. [xxvi]

According to his sister Pauline: in a letter dated 28th January 1967 her brother reported on the harrowing story.  He explained that he neglected to tell them he was in Vietnam because he did not want to worry them. ‘I hope you’re not too mad at me.’  ‘I hope you’re proud of me for getting this great honor.’  She later learnt that her brother was not supposed to be on patrol that day but volunteered when his C. O. needed an extra person. [xxvii]

News Item

RTÉ Producers sent Sean Duignan to interview his family for a documentary when they heard of Patrick’s Gallagher’s forthcoming award. [xxviii]

Demise

Patrick Gallagher was assassinated on 30th March 1967 while on patrol in Da Nang.  He was aged just twenty-three years.  Parish Priest Rev. Fr. Rushe was informed of the tragedy by American Embassy official.  Fr. Rushe broke the tragic news following Sunday Mass to his Patrick Gallagher’s parents. [xxix]

Corporal Patrick Gallagher was assassinated while on patrol in Da Nang on 30th March 1967.  [xxx]

Funeral

Patrick Gallagher’s remains were returned to Ireland in a large casket draped with the American Flag: accompanied by U S marine sergeant Gerry Moylan.  He laid a wreath on the grave on behalf of the US Forces.  He presented the American Flag, the Navy Cross Insignia also the Citation to Patrick Gallagher’s mother.  [xxxi]

Corporal Patrick Gallagher is buried in Ballyhaunis cemetery.[xxxii]

His number at Ballyhaunis graveyard is memorial ID 98386412: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98386412/patrick-gallagher

An image Corporal Gallagher with information may be viewed here

While Corporal Gallagher was in Vietnam: he informed his sisters in the U. S, to keep secret his deployment as he did not wish to worry his family in Ireland.  Pauline Gallagher was three years old when her brother: a United States military hero who once made Lynbrook his home was killed in combat.  All the letters sent home went through a military training camp in California so had an American stamp.  During the course of researching & recording the documentary Patrick’s relatives also men who served with him in Vietnam were interviewed.  His fellow soldiers said Patrick was proud to receive the Navy Cross but ‘didn’t want a big fuss made of it’ he ‘just wanted to move on’  from a ‘traumatic’ experience.  They  remembered him as ‘very positive and very thorough … a nice guy.’  The interviewees recalled their sadness over his demise but were grateful to assist her to ensure his story was remembered.  Images feature of one of the billboards & his photograph also a headline from the Sea Tiger newspaper feature on this site.  [xxxiii]

Patrick Gallagher is included in Michael Feeney’s Remembering Mayo’s Fallen Heroes

This page with article Memory Endures and a Ship Takes Shape has an image of the hero also medals presented to Lance Corporal Gallagher:

A documentary on Corporal Patrick Gallagher may be accessed online here.

An image courtesy defence forces airman Adam Murphy features here

Parents who had suffered the same tragedies were in attendance at Patrick Gallagher’s funeral: Mrs. Mary Freyne Ballaghadeereen whose son Corporal Bernard (Brian Og) lost his life at aged twenty-one the previous month: Mr & Mrs. Nevin parents of Patrick aged twenty – nine of Brize Claremorris who perished in Vietnam during February 1966.  [xxxiv]

[i] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[ii] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[iii] US Navy Ship (https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-navy-ship-to-be-named-after-mayo-man-killed-in-vietnam-1.3424367) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[iv] Family of Mayo Man (https://www.liherald.com/stories/family-of-man-born-in-ireland-killed-in-vietnam-wants-us-navy-ship-named-in-his-honor,91311) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[v] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[vi] Patrick Gallagher – Recipient (https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/4427) [Assessed 30th March 2022]

[vii] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[viii] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[ix] US Navy Ship (https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-navy-ship-to-be-named-after-mayo-man-killed-in-vietnam-1.3424367) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[x] Family of Mayo Man (https://www.liherald.com/stories/family-of-man-born-in-ireland-killed-in-vietnam-wants-us-navy-ship-named-in-his-honor,91311) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[xi] The Connaught Telegraph 4th May 2021

[xii] Family of Mayo Man (https://www.liherald.com/stories/family-of-man-born-in-ireland-killed-in-vietnam-wants-us-navy-ship-named-in-his-honor,91311) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[xiii] US Navy Ship (https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-navy-ship-to-be-named-after-mayo-man-killed-in-vietnam-1.3424367) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[xiv] The Connaught Telegraph 4th May 2021

[xv] Ibid

[xvi] US Navy Ship (https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-navy-ship-to-be-named-after-mayo-man-killed-in-vietnam-1.3424367) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[xvii] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[xviii] Patrick Gallagher – Recipient (https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/4427) [Assessed 4th May 2021]

[xix] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 30th March 2022]

[xx] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[xxi] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 30th March 2022]

[xxii] US Navy Ship (https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/us-navy-ship-to-be-named-after-mayo-man-killed-in-vietnam-1.3424367) [Assessed 27th March 2022]

[xxiii] The Connaught Telegraph 4th May 2021

[xxiv] Patrick Gallagher – Recipient (https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/4427) [Assessed 4th May 2021]

[xxv] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 30th March 2022]

[xxvi] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[xxvii] Family of Mayo Man (https://www.liherald.com/stories/family-of-man-born-in-ireland-killed-in-vietnam-wants-us-navy-ship-named-in-his-honor,91311) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[xxviii] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[xxix] Ibid

[xxx] Memory Endures (https://www.irishecho.com/2022/3/memory-endures-and-a-ship-takes-shape) [Assessed 30th March 2022]

[xxxi] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021

[xxxii] Family of Mayo Man (https://www.liherald.com/stories/family-of-man-born-in-ireland-killed-in-vietnam-wants-us-navy-ship-named-in-his-honor,91311) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[xxxiii] Mayo Boy Vietnam Hero (https://www.thejournal.ie/irish-soldier-vietnam-war-3125646-Dec2016/) [Assessed 25th March 2022]

[xxxiv] The Connaught Telegraph  4th May 2021