Lance Corporal Anthony Naughton

Glengad Stone Circle, Kilcommen, Erris, North Mayo 2010 Comhar
Bisley, The Cotswold, England 2006 Stuart Wilding
Rouen, France 2012
Kilcommon Co. Mayo

Exemplary Soldier

Anthony Naughton recovered from injuries sustained to return to his campaigns in his short military career.

Anthony Naughton was born in Muingnabo, Rossport, Kilcummen in Erris, North Mayo.

Employment

Prior to enlisting in the military Naughton was employed as a grocer’s assistant in Ballinrobe.

Career / Transfers

Anthony Naughton joined the Irish Guards as a private aged twenty years on 4th November 1915.  He transferred to the Guards Machine Gun, 4th Battalion.  On 13th November that year he transferred to First Guard Department in Caterham Barracks in Surrey, England.   The following year on the 28th September 1916 he moved to Machine Gun Company.  He travelled to the Camiers Machine Gun Corps in France with an expeditionary force.  Another transfer on the 1st February 1917 was to the Gun Machine Battalion.

Injury

He was unfortunately wounded on 16th February & hospitalized in Rouen, France.  He was hospitalized in England at The Royal Westminster Eye Hospital on 27th February with a shrapnel injury to his eye for a month.  That was followed by three weeks convalescence in Bisley.

Return to Duty

Naughton qualified as a machine gunner on 12th July 1917.  He was appointed an unpaid Lance Corporal in 5th Coy on 3rd December 1917.

France

He travelled to Boulogne in France via Folkestone on 29th March 1918.  Then returned to Base Camp at Camiers.  On the 20th April that year he joined the 4th Battalion in the field.

Lance Corporal Anthony Naughton’s demise occurred in action on 27th August 1918.

Honour

He was awarded a British War Medal & a Victory Medal.   [i]

Footnote

Five years following his demise:  principle assistant secretary of the Imperial Graves Commission forwarded a notice to his family that stated his remains were re-interred to Plot 5, Row C, Grave 4, Mary Abbey British cemetery, Mory Pas-de Calais, Hauts-de-France in France.

This site has information also photographs: https://www.ww1cemeteries.com/mory-abbey-military-cemetery.html

Remembering Mayo’s Fallen Heroes Michael Feeney MBE [assessed 25th October 2019]