Martin Meehan

Ruins of Ballinrobe Mill
Grave Martin Meehan Idaho
Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo

Trumpeter U. S. Army

This Irishman was an accomplished musician who became an adventurer in the United States.

Family

Martin Meehan was born on 6th April 1867 in  Ballinrobe town, Co. Mayo.  His parents were James & Ellen.  His siblings were Patrick Joseph, William Joseph. Michael G. also Elizabeth Ellen.  His father James later married Mary: Martin’s step siblings were John Joseph, James John, Thomas, Bridget, Anne Marie also an unnamed male or female. [i]

Army Service

Martin Meehan emigrated to Boston in the United States.  He enlisted in the United States army as a regimental bugler.  [ii]

Farmer

When he completed his army service Martin Meehan availed of the Government grant to retired soldiers of one hundred & fifty acres of land.  His acceptance entailed a journey to the great plains of Nabraska where he farmed.  During his later years he sold the farm.  [iii]

Idaho

In later years he sold his Nabraska farm then moved to Idaho in the Pacific northwest.[iv]

Martin Meehan’s demise occurred on 30th January 1951.  He was aged eighty – three years. [v]

He was interred at St. Thomas Cemetery, 4 South –  22nd Street, Coeur d’Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho, U S A. (Plaque is inscribed Co D 4 REFT INF)   [vi]

Martin Meehan is referenced on this site as a half – brother. [vii]

Martin Meehan’s Bugle formed part of an exhibition within the City Hall of Coeur d’ Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho.  [viii]

According to John O ‘Hart’s  Irish Pedigrees: or the Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation  1982 edition vol 1: it was recorded that ‘The Sept of O ‘Meehan or O’ Meighan possessed Beallach, now in the parish of Ballymeehan in Co. Leitrim.’  The Annals of the Four Masters recorded the demise during 1173  AD of Edru O ‘Miadhachain (or Edru Meehan) Bishop of Clonard.  In Burke’s Armory one may view that (‘a curious relic consisting of a metal box of the sixth century is still in possession of the family, the Sept having preserved it for more than 1,200 years.’)  The  Meehan surname was anglicized from the original family of Ballymeighan in Co. Leitrim.  The name changes included: O ‘Maoilhain, O ‘Miadhacain that later became O ‘Mehegan. [ix]

Footnotes

[i] People connected to Mayo (https://www.geni.com/projects/People-Connected-to-County-Mayo/people/28883) [Assessed 8th July 2020]

[ii]Ibid.

[iii]Ibid.

[iv] Ibid.

[v] Ibid.

[vi] Martin Meehan 1867 (https://billiongraves.com/grave/Martin-Meehan/23679655) [Assessed 10thJuly 2020]

[vii]Thomas Meehan (https://www.geni.com/people/Thomas-Meehan/6000000040882123767) [Assessed 8thJuly 2020]

[viii] People connected to Mayo (https://www.geni.com/projects/People-Connected-to-County-Mayo/people/28883) [Assessed 8thJuly 2020]

[ix]Meehan Family Genealogy (https://www.libraryireland.com/Pedigrees1/meehan-heremon.php) [Assessed 8thJuly 2020]