The Archives of the Planet: Colour photographs of Ireland from 1913

Sunday 28th July at 3pm

Credit: Musée Albert-Kahn

This event is FREE but booking is essential – suitable for Adults

In 1909, the French philanthropist, Albert Kahn, established a photographic and film project with the purpose of documenting diverse aspects of cultures throughout the world, particularly those elements perceived to be rapidly changing. The project, that Kahn titled ‘The Archives of the Planet’ lasted for twenty-two years during which time 72,000 colour images were captured in more than fifty countries.

As part of the project, two French women were sent to Ireland, in 1913, where they took over seventy images. In this the centenary year of the Irish mission, Dr. Fidelma Mullane will give an illustrated lecture on this exceptional collection of colour photographs.

Dr. Fidelma Mullane is a geographer specializing in research and conservation of vernacular buildings and objects. She studied and worked in France for many years and while there, became interested in the collections of the Archives of the Planet. She is a board member of the Heritage Council.

National Museum of Ireland – Country Life
Turlough Park