Mayo Organic Group Garden Trail

Growing Organically
National Museum of Ireland
About this event

To mark Organic Week 2012, five contrasting private and community gardens across Mayo will be open to visitors, demonstrating sustainable and organic approaches to growing food and flower plants. They include a Victorian walled garden, woodland and juvenile forest gardens, raised bed gardens and polytunnels, heritage vegetable and bee-friendly flower plots.

Free entry and garden tours, refreshments in aid of charity.

Contact individual gardens for directions.

Participating Gardens:

Ardacarha, Bohola – Saturday 22nd, Sunday 23rd, 1.00pm – 5.00pm Young forest garden, fruit & nut trees, annual vegetable plot, polytunnel Contact: Karina – 086 3620928

Enniscoe Walled Garden, Enniscoe, Crossmolina – Sundays 16th & 23rd, 2.00pm – 5.00pm Community fruit and vegetable garden, polytunnels Contact: Noelle – 085 1459297

Frogswell, Straide, Foxford – Saturday 22nd, Sunday 23rd, 2.30pm – 6.00pm Mature part woodland garden, heritage vegetable plot, polytunnel, seed saving demonstration. Contact: Celia – 086 2106166

Growing Locally, Claremorris -Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th, 2.00pm – 5.00pm Community teaching garden – vegetables, herbs, flowers. Contact: Mary – 087 2859578

Tearmann Si, Glann West, Charlestown – Wednesday 19th & Saturday 22nd , 2.00pm – 5.00pm Developing forest food farm, polytunnel. Contact: Cleo – 085 1754916

Venue

various,