Kells Heritage Weekend

Sat 5 April:

11am – Tour of Headfort House. Visit this 18th century building and in particular the “Eating Parlour”, which was magnificently restored in 2010 thanks to the generosity of Irish Georgian Society, which chose the Headfort Ballroom as its 50th anniversary project. It holds the last remaining Robert Adams interiors in Ireland. €4 per person. Queries to 087 706 4421. www.headfort.com

2pm– Follow the Footsteps of the Monks. A walk through Kells, the Monastic Site, see the Round Tower, High Crosses & Colmcille’s House. Meet at the foyer of the Headfort Arms Hotel. €4 per person. Queries 087 706 4421

Sunday 6 April:

12- 4pm Spire of Lloyd open. Don’t miss the opportunity to see the views from this inland ‘lighthouse’! Look from the heights at the hill where Queen Maeve and her armies camped. Admissions free, donations only. Queries 085 2705675

For more info on accommodation or things to see in Kells & district, please visit www.visitingkells.ie

Kells
Meath