Foxford Riverfest

This is a FREE, fun-filled Family Festival on the Banks of the River Moy.

Fishing, Falconry, Music, Arts & Crafts, Food, River & Hill walks plus a photographic safari are all planned over the weekend.

There are many informative talks on wild pollinators, forest food farming, the Foxford swifts to name a few. There is also a Busking competition, seed bombing, and plenty of Kid’s entertainment all over the weekend.

Tom Doyle from the National Museum of Country Life will be showing how to weave a Harvest Knot and showing artefacts from the Museums collections.

There is a Fishing Village with many fishing competitions taking place, with fly tying and lure and spoon making demonstrations and anglers will be on hand to teach young and old how to cast, come and have a try!! No booking is required Find us on Facebook – RiverFest

Foxford,

Co. Mayo