GMIT Mayo Campus Heritage Studies

Student Research

Raheens Wood
By Kathy Parkinson
Jane Austen on Film
By Emily Vanderkamp

Click on the images to visit websites compiled by final year students of the B.A. (Honours) in Heritage Studies, GMIT Mayo Campus.

As part of their studies students are required to complete a dissertation, consisting of original research on a heritage topic of their choice.  As you will see the interests of this year’s cohort of students were varied.  This reflects the multidisciplinary nature of the Heritage programme which encompasses cultural, natural and built heritage.

Each student also built a website, based on their own original research, to make their work accessible to the general public.  This formed part of the students’ assessment for their Information Technology module.

Final year student, Anthony Kenny:

“As I am from Castlebar, I was always interested in its history.  Place names have always fascinated me, so when I read a few articles in ‘The Connaught Telegraph’ by Liam Egan on the street names of Castlebar I decided to explore further.  As the street names differ so much from those of other towns, notably Ballina, I decided to investigate.  Researching the street names was a hugely rewarding experience and I was surprised to learn of the circumstances surrounding the naming of streets in Ireland in the early days of the Free State.  The topic brought me to places that I would not have imagined at the beginning of my research.  Furthermore, building the website was another rewarding experience”.

For more information on the B.A. in Heritage Studies visit our website  or find us on FaceBook

Comments about this page

• Are there any studies associated with Ballinrobe? We would be delighted here at http://www.historicalballinrobe.com to share them.

By Averil Staunton (09/10/2014)
  • Well done – so many interesting and well researched projects!