Masterpieces from the Collection

Ongoing throughout 2012

About this event

Some of the Gallery’s finest works are on view as part of a special presentation, Masterpieces from the Collection, featuring a selection of European art from the early Renaissance to the twentieth century.

Highlights of the Irish collection include key works by Charles Jervas, Hugh Douglas Hamilton, James Barry, William Orpen, John Lavery, Roderic O’Conor, Sean Keating, Gerard Dillon and Patrick Collins.

Also on view are master works from the Gallery’s extensive holding of Prints and Drawings, which will be rotated every few months to allow visitors to access more of this collection.

Also on display is a selection of Byzantine and Russian Icons dating from the 1390s to the 1550s, part of the group acquired in 1968 from the W.E.D. Allen collection. Icons represent an alternative approach to religious art in the West, conservative in style and with a consciously two-dimensional approach and use of inscriptions to explain the subject-matter.

Gallery Opening Hours:

Mon-Sat 9.30am-5.30pm;

Thu 9.30am-8.30pm

Sun 12.00noon-5.30pm

Public Holidays 10am-5.30pm

Closed: 24-26 December & Good Friday.

Planning your visit

Please note, due to refurbishment of the Gallery’s historic buildings, rooms may be subject to closure without notice, and public programmes and events may change. Visitors are strongly advised to contact the National Gallery of Ireland in advance to confirm programme details.

or

Email visitorservices@ngi.ie