Arrangement with Plastic

The main inspiration for this piece comes from The Galway Shawl that was on display in the Museum of Country Life in Castlebar Co. Mayo. While exploring the pattern more closely this shape was found and became the main focus in my body of work for the “Beyond the surface”– project. The translucent plastic material comes from general office supplies and is here used to demonstrate the resources that surround our daily life today in comparison to what was used in Ireland around 1850.

The intent was to transform something functional and common into a decorative object. By overlapping the different shapes it creates an optical illusion of depth and an interesting spectrum of colour. The finished piece ended up having a touch of Scandinavian design which reflects on my own heritage and descent.

Arrangement with plastic
Marlene Dahl