Primary Schools' Competition

Did your granny make butter when she was a child?
National Museum of Ireland

This is your life!

As grandparents have been around for a long time, it is not surprising that they are a font of knowledge about life in the past. Many older people love to talk about when they were young and can pass on unique memories to children and help them learn more about their own heritage and history.

For this year’s competition we are asking school children to find out about life in the past by talking to their grandparents or an elderly person they know. Your class could pick a theme and interview an older person to learn about life when they were growing up. Questions could be about what they did in their spare time, what games they played, what school was like or the food they ate? Did they witness or take part in any historical events? Students can find out about their family history or about local customs and stories.  An elderly person can tell real stories about when they were young and bring history to life.

• Class Level: Upper primary.
  • Class and individual entries accepted.

How to enter:

There are two categories:

• an online entry
  • a book

These will be judged separately. Make your entry as interesting as you can; it could include interviews, stories, old documents, photographs etc.

Book

Send your project in book form to ‘Primary School Competition’, Education & Outreach Dept, National Museum of Ireland – Country Life, Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo. Each page should have a mixture of images and text.  Your book should have a minimum of four pages.

Please include:  Class and name of teacher, School name, address, email and telephone number.

Online Entry

Your project (text, images) can be uploaded onto this website. Please read the following guidelines:

• Project size: you can create a minimum of one page and  maximum of ten webpages
  • Each page should have a mixture of images and text.
  • Each images should have a caption and credit the photographer.
  • Text should be broken into sections with subheading.
  • Each page should have as a guideline a minimum of 150 words and a maximum of 900 words.
  • Once you have uploaded your project please register your entry by emailing educationtph@museum.ie .
  • Please include in your email: Class and name of teacher, School name, address, email and telephone number.

Your project will be on display in the ‘People’ section of this website.

How to upload your project

It’s easy to follow the step by step instructions on how to upload your project – For more information click here

Entries must be received by the Friday 15th March 2013.