About the Mayo Genealogy Group

Researching Family Histories

Metting of the Mayo Genealogy Group
Dympna Joyce

Dympna Joyce from Castlebar has been researching her Family History since her father, Matt, passed away suddenly in 1991. This journey has brought her from Westport to Kilkenny, and Chicago and New York in the US. Her sister Noelene and her friend Ann have spent many hours in Libraries, and various Genealogical offices in Dublin. They felt it would beneficial to themselves and others to get together with a group of interested amateur genealogists.

The first meeting of the “Mayo Genealogy Group” was held in February 2012.

The aims of the group are:

To assist new and existing family researchers by advising on steps to family history, and guiding them through the resources they can use in the library, on the internet, etc.

To bring together a group of like minded people to share their experiences in researching, and maybe make journeys together for further research.

How to get involved:

Mayo Genealogy Group welcome members of the public who are interested in finding out more about the steps to researching their Family History.

Visit us on the 2nd Saturday of the month, from 11.30am to 1pm. No attendance fee or booking required.

Find us on Facebook or on the Mayo Genealogy Group Blog

Email: mayogenealogygroup@gmail.com