My Grandparents Bridie, Christy, Mary & Micheal.

By Michelle Winters

Bridie

You’re a good Granny. On Christmas Day you came to my house. I will never forget that day. I played music for you. I hope you liked it, and I sang for you. I hope you liked coming to my house on Christmas Day.

Christy

Grandad you’re a good Grandad. You do the post going all around the place.  When you come back you go farming, feeding the cows and in the summer you bring home the turf.

Mary

Granny, I miss you and I think about you in my prayers. Granny, you’re the best. I wish you were still alive.

Micheal

If I had wings I would fly to heaven. When I see you there I would hug you and Granny so tight. I will never forget you and Granny.

Comments about this page

• My name is Karal Vaughan Seibel. I am the daughter of Anne Marie Colahan (14 Feb 1929-11 Jan 2011). Her father was Joseph Donald Colahan of Kiltormer who immigrated to NY, USA, with his sister Mary. I am searching for family and any information you might have to share. Many Colahan/Vaughans have visited The Pub. My husband and I will be in Ireland end if July/early August. Blessings to you!

By Karal Vaughan Seibel (26/06/2023)