Grandparent's Day 2012

We held a Grandparent’s Day in February 2012. We invited all our Grandparents to attend our special day. We said a decade of the rosary with our Grandparents. We played music with our fiddles and tin whistles. We also sang songs. We sang The Golden Jubilee and 2 children acted it out while we sang. Our Grandparents then had the chance to sing or play for us. Patsy told us the Alphabet Poem, Siobhan played the harmonica for us and Ann sang a beautiful song. Some Grandparents taught us how to knit and make unusual St. Brigid’s Crosses. They also came into our classes and told us old stories about their lives and school days.They had a lovely cup of tea and buns and biscuits and treats for us! It was a very special day for us all and one we will never forget! We are adding a photo of some of us with our Grandparents.