Headfort Demesne Autumn Walk

Sunday 10th October 3:30 p.m.

Headfort Desmesne Autumn Walk
Kells & District Tourism Forum

Description of event

Starting at the entrance to the New Golf Course, a brisk walk to the atmospheric and intricately detailed Gothic-Revival Mausoleum, then along the Blackwater River and across the elegant 18th century bridge by Thomas Cooley. We pass through elegant parklands to arrive at the early 20th century Pinetum and The Island, where members of the Headfort family are buried.

After the walk refreshments are served at the Headfort Golf Club.

The walk is taking place with the kind permission of Headfort Golf Club.

Tickets €15.

To Book

Email info@visitingkells.ie or telephone 087 929 6499.

Book direct on Eventbrite

Terms and conditions: Walk is for over 18’s only. For a safe and pleasant walk we will be accompanied by Golf Club Rangers. Requests from the guides and rangers must be strictly adhered to so that we may minimise disruption to the golfers at play and to provide safety for the walkers. This walk will require vigorous walking in some parts and will only be suitable for people in a relatively fit condition. It is advised that suitable walking shoes and weather-proof clothing be worn.

Location

Headfort Demesne