Sean Malone

Former residence of Malone Family, James Street.

James Street Westport

Headstone on Grave of S. Malone.

D.Joyce. Family Collection.

Clerk of the Seanad

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

This Westport Man's career path took him from the British Civil Service in London to Dublin as Clerk of Seanad Eireann during 1938.  Personal papers were used in research as well as assistance from The Oireachtas.

Sean Malone was born in 1883 at James St. Westport the son of Patrick and Margaret Malone.   Sean Malone entered the British Civil Service at the London Post Office, aged fifteen years. Later he was transferred on promotion to the Secretary’s Office in G.P.O. in Dublin. His next appointment was to the Dept. of Agriculture and Technical Instruction.

During W. W. 1. Sean Malone was requested by the Inter–Parliamentary Union at Geneva to supply them with details of all matters connected with the working of both Houses of the Oireachtas. His reply was ultimately recognized as a most authoritative expose of the system operated in Ireland and the Government ordered its publication in book form. It remains a monument not only to his memory but to his perfect understanding of everything connected with government administration.  In 1917 as a Civil Servant within the Publicity branch of the Dept. he produced the “Grow Your Own” campaign. Malone was also Secretary of the Irish Branch of the Parliamentary Union.

Clerk of the Seanad

He was elected Clerk of the Seanad when it was re–established during De Valera’s Government in 1938 until 1948. He supervised the Oireachtas records of Leinster House within the Speaker’s Office. He was a well– known authority on matters relating to Free State Legislature. Malone was appointed Secretary of the Special Committee of the Dail which considered the Seanad Electoral (Panel Members) Bill.  Malone lectured at UCD on the subject of public administration.

He died in a Dublin Nursing Home during August 1949 aged 66 years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter, brothers, sister and family members. His funeral cottage took place from St. Columba’s Church at Iona Road, Drumcondra to Glasnevin Cemetery in Dublin.  There was a large attendance represented by Government Officials led by An Taoiseach Mr. Costelloe, Ministers, Senators, Garda Commissioner Mr. M. J. Kirrane, The President of U.C.D. Dr. M. Tierney, clergy, Mr. Toirleach de Valera (who represented his father) plus clergy and friends.

Footnotes

Sean Malone’s death was recorded on Volume 36 – 27th July 1949 of Seanad Eireann Papers where many Tributes were paid to his memory.  Sean Malone is listed in Thom’s Directory 1942.   [i]

Gratitude is due to John Lohan (Dept. of the Taoiseach) also Karen Marran (Seanad Eireann) for their assistance.

[i] Thoms Directory Index - Dublin South