P.W. Leamy

Site of Present day Connacht Telegraph

Site of old Town Hall.

Ruins of Roscommon Castle

Gravestone at Castlebar Old Cemetery

Journalist / Editor / Musician

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

P.W. as he was known was a popular Musician, plus an extremely talented Journalist with Mayo and Galway Newspapers during his career. Have many fond memories of P.W. and Ann plus John at visits to our home or on day trips to Ashford Castle, Achill etc. plus picnics at the old Pontoon beach as they were family friends.

Family

P.W. Leamy was born into one of the most respected and well known Castlebar families on Main Street where his family had a Licensed Premises. He was a keen G.A.A. man he was especially delighted with the Mayo teams wins during 1950 and 1951   He married Anne Bourke, Kilmeena, Westport, she was a photographer. They had one son John. (Anne died 22 October 2001 in Roscommon. John was the proprietor of The Village Shop at Bunnanadden, he died aged sixty-one years at his home in Bunnanadden, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.)  P. W. lived in Westport plus moved to Roscommon Town following his appointment at the “Connacht Tribune.”

Career

P.W. was a staff member of “The Connaught Telegraph” during the forties and fifties. He covered all major news stories at that time.  His forte was court reporting, he was proud of the clarity and colour of his reports as he possessed a tremendous personal knowledge of the law. He would always predict the outcome of major trials. He was also a correspondent for many national newspapers plus was appointed editor of “The Connacht Tribune” in Galway. [i]

Showbands

A major hobby of P.W. was music. His very popular band toured throughout the county. They provided the music at the opening night of The Gaiety Ballroom in Islandeady during 1938.   P.W was very involved in drama in Castlebar. He also penned plays during the 1940’s.  Leamy presented a musical play in the town entitled “The Sailor Boy” apparently loosely based on Gilbert and Sullivan’s “the Pirates of Penzance!.” [ii]

P.W. Leamy died on 6th December 1972.  He was interred at Castlebar old cemetery with his wife plus son.

[i] Connaught Telegraph Commemorative Issue April 1996, page 57.

[ii] Connaught Telegraph Commemorative Issue April 1996, page 57.