Oral History Network of Ireland

Summer Bulletin 2017 - Upcoming Events

Annual Conference – Registration & Extension to Call for Papers

Registration for our annual conference ‘Oral Histories of Work and Leisure’ in Galway on 23rd & 24th June 2017 is open through our website

As usual we have a range of member and non-member registration rates and this year we are offering special discounted conference rates for early bird registrants (before 19th May).

The deadline for proposals for papers, moments and posters submissions for the annual conference has been extended until 5pm on Friday 12th May – the call for papers is available here

We are also pleased to announce that we are offering two fee waiver scholarship places for our conference this year. Application forms are available to download from the conference registration page and should be submitted by 5th May.

As always a number of workshops will be offered as part of the conference programme. Places on these workshops are strictly limited and will be given on a first come basis. Please make sure to pay particular attention to the instructions for booking workshops when registering and register early to avoid disappointment.

Leinster Members Networking Event

Following on our successful Ulster networking event we are delighted to announce that registration is open for our Leinster members networking event.

This will take place in Trim Castle Hotel, Trim, Co. Meath on Friday 19th May from 4.30pm – 6.30pm. This is a free event open to OHNI members only, but registration is required. You can register for the event here

You can renew your membership or join OHNI via the website

Connacht Members Networking Event

And following swiftly on its heels we are please to announce that registration has also opened for our Connacht members networking event. This will take place in the Museum of Country Life, Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo on Saturday 20th May from 11.30am – 1.30pm.

Again this is a free event open to OHNI members only, but registration is required. You can register for the event here

You can renew your membership or join OHNI here

In addition to the networking event our hosts at the Museum of Country Life are offering OHNI members two optional extras on the day: a special guided tour of the house (at 10:15am) and a workshop on making harvest knots (at 2:30pm).

As always we would love to hear from you and get your feedback via info@oralhistorynetworkireland.ie or through our Facebook and Twitter.

Best wishes,

Arlene