General Sir James Jackson

Carte de Viste Portrait

British Military Flag.

Iberian Peninsula

Cape of Good Hope

Military Officer / Lieutenant Governor

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

As a member of the Carramore Jacksons it was inevitable that James Jackson would become a highly decorated Military Officer.  He served as Governor at the Cape of Good Hope during his Military service.

James Vaughan Jackson was born in 1790 at Carrowmore House, Ballina, Co. Mayo during 1790 he was the third son of Col. George (1761–1805) M.P. for Co. Mayo and of the family of Inniscoe Jacksons.  Aged eighteen years he married Miss Carey. (Oct 3rd 1849)  [i]

Military Career

James Jackson served as an Ensign 83 foot 29 October 1806, from 1809 to 1814 including at the Battle of Waterloo  From 1819 to 1826 he served in India and Arabia.  He was Major of 6th Dragoon guards during 1827.  His distinguished career followed with his service as Lieutenant–Colonel from 2nd March to 21st May 1850, Colonel of 6th dragoons Guards on 17th July 1860.  From 1854 to 1859 Jackson served as Commander – in– Chief and Governor at the Cape of Good Hope South Africa. ( N.B. General Sir Thomas Kelly – Kenny, 1870 – 1916 was appointed to command the escort of General Sir James Jackson, General Officer Commanding Cape of Good Hope.)   [ii]   On the 6th February 1865 James Jackson was promoted to General.  From 21st January 1868 until his death he commanded the 1st Dragoon Guards  [iii]

Honours

Jackson was awarded the K.H. in 1837, K.C.B. on February 5th 1856 also the G.C.B on March 1865. (Boase, Modern English Biography, 1897)   He received a War Medal with 9 clasps for his service in Bussco, Fuertes d’ Onore, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajas, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyranees, Nivelle and Nive. [iv]

Notes;

A Portrait shows Jackson with comrades. [v]  A Ia carte-de-visite portrait of General Sir James Jackson was p photographed by Camille Silvy of London on 9th September 1862. [vi]  Jackson was mentioned in the Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry 1906 Bernard Burke page 860. [vii]  In the 6th Dragoons Guards, brevet Lieutenant – Col. James Jackson to be Lieutenant – Col – Dragoons. [viii]   He is listed in the full text of Waterloo Roll Call, with biographical notes and antidotes: Aides-de-Camp, Capt. J. Jackson, 37 the Foot.  [ix]  List of names of those officers who will be promoted by the Brevet in 1851:- 1841 J. Jackson 9th D.G.G [x]  James Jackson is mentioned in The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales by Sir Bernard Burke. [xi]

He died at Westwood Manchester, England on 31st December 1871. Sir James JACKSON effects in Ireland £10,861 0s 10p late of Carramore House, Ballina, Co. Mayo…. D. 31 Dec 1871 NOTE: JACKSON, Sir James, K.C.B., K.H. (cr. 1856) London 1860. p338. Arms conferred.

Landed Estates

JACKSON effects under £1,000 late of Carroy, Co. Mayo, Captain in North Mayo Regiment of Militia d 30 July 1865 at same place; proved at Bellina by oaths of William JACKSON of Foxford (Archdeacon of Killillea) & Walter BUTLER of Carroy, Esq, Co. Mayo, executors.  NOTE: He is in the Carramore JACKSON line of Co. Mayo. Rev William JACKSON (1808-?) is his brother; Walter BUTLER is the husband of his sister Mary Louisa JACKSON.

Jackson Arms

Ermine on a pile azure between two fountains in base proper a Sheldrake or. Crest: Upon a fountain proper a Sheldrake or Motto Aut Mors aut Vitoria (Either death or victory).  [xii]

[i] North Mayo Historical Journal, 1990 -1991 Vol 11, No. 1V

[iii] Country Families of the United Kingdom. Edward Walford. London 1860. Page 338