General Sir James Jackson

Military Officer / Lieutenant Governor

Ballina Military Barracks Plaque
British Military Flag.
Iberian Peninsula
Cape of Good Hope

As a member of the Carramore Jacksons it was inevitable that James Jackson would become a highly decorated military officer.  He served as Governor at the Cape of Good Hope during his Military service.

James Vaughan Jackson was born in 1790 at Carrowmore House, Ballina, Co. Mayo during 1790.  He was the third son of Col. George (1761–1805) M.P. for Co. Mayo of the family of Inniscoe Jacksons. (1990-1991 vol 11, no. 1V) [i]

James Vaughan Jackson was born during 1790.  He was son of Colonel George Jackson MP of Carramore House, Crossmolina, County Mayo.  His mother was Maria Rutledge. [ii]

Aged eighteen years he married Miss Carey. (Oct 3rd 1849)    [iii]

Military Career

James Jackson was commissioned as an Ensign into the 83rd Foot on 9th Oct 1806.  He was promoted to Lieutenant on 25th Jan 1808.  He served in the Peninsula War from April 1809 through to 1814.  He was present at several battles that included Oporto, Talavera also Busaco.  He saw action at Pombal Redinha &  Foz d’Arouce where he was wounded.  He fought at Fuentes d’Onor on 3rd / 4th May 1811 also the first siege of Badajoz: January /  February 1811.  Then at the  battle of Salamanca on 22nd July 1812.  He had his horse shot at the battle of Vitoria on 21st June 1813.  Promoted to Captain following the battle on 25th June.  He saw battles at Maya Pass, Pampeluna on 15th July then the Pyrenees on 30th July.[iv]

James Jackson was involved at the battles of Nivelle, Nive & Bayonne.  On 18th June 1815 he fought at the Battle of Waterloo.  He was made Brevet-Major that same day.  He was with the Army of Occupation in Paris following Napoleon’s defeat.  From 1819 until 1826 he saw service in India & Arabia.[v]

James Jackson served as an Ensign 83rd foot on 29th October 1806 also from 1809-1814. That time frame included the Battle of Waterloo.  From 1819 to 1826 he served in India also Arabia.  He was Major of 6th Dragoon Guards during 1827.  His distinguished career followed with his service as Lieutenant-Colonel from 2nd March to 21st May 1850, Colonel of 6th Dragoons Guards on 17th July 1860.  From 1854 to 1859 James Jackson served as Commander-in-Chief.  He was appointed Governor at the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa.  (N.B. General Sir Thomas Kelly-Kenny, 1870-1916 was appointed to command the escort of General Sir James Jackson, General Officer Commanding Cape of Good Hope) [vi]

Military Secretary

Following the  capture of Beni-Boo-Ali Jackson was appointed military secretary to Sir Lionel Smith.[vii]

Promotions

On the 6th February 1865 James Jackson was promoted to General.  From 21st January 1868 until his demise he Commanded the 1st Dragoon Guards. (Edward Walford 1860  London Page 338) [viii]

James Jackson was appointed Colonel of the 6th Inniskilling Dragoons on 11th June 1856 until 17th July 1860 when he transferred as Colonel of the 6th Dragoon Guards.  When General Brotherton’s demise occurred James Jackson was appointed as Colonel of the King’s Dragoon Guards on 21st Jan 1868 until his demise.  Marquis of Hastings recommended him for Promotion to Lieutenant – Colonel.  On 25th May 1826 he was promoted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel.  On the 26th April 1827.   Another  promotion followed as Substantive Major in the 6th  Dragoon Guards.  He was a Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel on 2nd March 1839 where he commanded the 6th Dragoon Guards until 1850.  He was a full Colonel by 23rd Nov 1841.  He reached the Rank of Major-General on 11th Nov 1851: in that rank he commanded the Cavalry Detachments for the Duke of Wellington’s funeral on 18th November 1852.  He travelled to South Africa as Commander-in- Chief at the Cape.  He was Lieutenant-Governor there from March 1854 to May 1859.   Promoted to Lieutenant-General on 26th Oct 1858 he attained the Rank of General on 6th Feb 1865.[ix]

Honours

General Jackson was awarded the K.H. in 1837, K.C.B. on 5th February 1856 also the G.C.B in March 1865. (Boase Modern English Biography 1897)  He received a war medal with nine clasps for his service in Bussco, Fuertes d’ Onore, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajas, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyranees, Nivelle also Nive. [x]

General James Jackson was made a Knight of the Hanoverian Guelphic Order (KH) in 1837 also a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB) in 1856.  This was upgraded to Knight Grand Cross (GCB) in 1865. [xi]

He was awarded the K.H. in 1837, the  K.C.B. in 1856 also the G.C.B. during 1865. [xii]

Further Information

A Ia carte-de-visite portrait of General Sir James Jackson was photographed by Camille Silvy of London on 9th September 1862 according to this link: http://www.19thcenturyphotos.com/General-Sir-James-Jackson-124164.htm

This link features an image of General Sir Jackson with information: https://www.geni.com/people/Sir-General-James-Vaughan-Jackson/6000000007939217098

This may be of interest: 1st King’s Dragoon Guards Regiments.org. (Archived from the original on 10th January 2006. Retrieved 26 July 2016) [xiii]

General Sir James Jackson was referenced in Burke Bernard Genealogical &  Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry 1906: https://onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu/webbin/book/lookupname?key=Burke%2C%20Bernard%2C%201814%2D1892

A notice in the 6th  Dragoons Guards, brevet Lieutenant-Col. James Jackson to be promoted  Lieutenant-Col-Dragoons.[xiv]

He is listed in the full text of Waterloo Roll Call, with Biographical Notes & Antidotes: Aides-de-Camp, Capt. J. Jackson, 37th Foot. (Wed. Oct. 3rd. 1849) (Ballina Chronicle) [xv]

James Jackson 9th D.G.G was among a list of names of officers to be promoted by the Brevet in 1851:- 1841. [xvi]

Sir James Jackson is referenced in Burke Sir Bernard’s  The General Armoury of England, Scotland, Ireland & Wales. [xvii]

General Jackson’s demise occurred at Westwood Manchester, England on 31st December 1871. [xviii]

Landed Estates

Sir James Jackson Effects in Ireland £10,861 0s 10p late of Carramore House, Ballina, Co. Mayo…. Died on 31st Dec 1871 Note: Jackson, Sir James, K.C.B., K.H. (cr. 1856) London 1860. (Page 338) Arms conferred. [xix]

Effects

JACKSON effects under £1,000 late of Carroy, Co. Mayo, Captain in North Mayo Regiment of Militia d 30 July 1865 at same place; proved at Bellina by oaths of William Jac  (Note: He is in the Carramore Jackson line of Co. Mayo. Rev William Jackson (1808-?) is his brother.  Walter Butler is the husband of his sister Mary Louisa Jackson) [xx]

Jackson Arms

Ermine on a pile azure between two fountains in base proper a Sheldrake or Crest: Upon a fountain proper a Sheldrake or Motto Aut Mors aut Vitoria (Either death or victory)  [xxi]