Etta Brennan

Site of Brennan's house on Octogan

Formally Hugh Staunton's James St.

Shop Street Westport

Soprano

This polite friendly lady was a frequent soloist at Westport Dramatic Society’s Productions.

Etta was born to parents John and Mary Brennan in Westport, Co. Mayo. Her parents owned Brennan’s Public House and Glass, China and Wholesale Premises on the Corner of the Octagon and Shop Street. She lived at the family home with her brother Walter prior to moving in her latter years to Plougastel Court on Distillary Road where she was an active and popular member of their committee. (Etta Brennan was the last surviving member of her family in Westport.) She died after a long illness at Sacred Heart Hospital, Castlebar. She is buried in Aughavale Cemetery, Westport.

Career

Etta Brennan was employed as bookkeeper at Hugh Staunton Wholesale premises, James Street until its closure. She then continued her career as Head Bookkeeper at M/S J. F. O’Malley and Sons Wholesale business on Bridge Street until her retirement.

Interests

She was a committed member of the Westport Girl Guides, on the occasion of a garden party she was presented to the All-Ireland Cardinal Mac Rory. Etta Brennan was a founder member of the Westport Presidium of the Legion of Mary. She was highly recognized for her beautiful soprano voice, she was very involved in the Westport Musical Society’s performance of “The Pirates of Penzance” during 1937 also the following year in “The Mikado.” Etta Brennan also performed in “Trial by Jury” at a Gala Garden Fete and Bazaar in Westport to a very appreciative audience.[i]

Etta is remembered for her kindness as a relative plus when one visited the office in Hugh Staunton's of James's Street where she carried out her duties with diligence yet had time to engage with everyone.

[i]Westport Memories of Covieland, Joe Mc Nally, (2003)