Ena Eaton

Former Studio on Fairgreen, Westport.

Fairgreen opposite Miss Eaton's house, Westport

R. C. church Westport

Westport Mall river.

Soprano / Music Teacher / Church Organist

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

For those who had the good fortune to attend her music studio for music or singing lessons Ena Eaton is remembered with fondness for her interest, kindness and helpful encouragement. Likewise as church organist at St. Mary’s Church she encouraged all to give of their best.

Family

Ena Eaton was from Ballyhaunis in Co. Mayo.  She was sister to brothers Malachy, Alex, Bernard, Kathleen and Margaret.  She was niece of Rev. Malachy Eaton, Dean of Maynooth, Rev. Bernard Eaton, Hollymount, Rev. Alexander Canon Eaton, President of St. Jarlath’s College, Tuam also an aunt of Sr.Therese Kelly, Irish Sisters of St. Louis, Los Angeles.

Career

Ena Eaton was an extremely talented soprano who gave soloist performances in many musical shows in Westport i.e. "The Pirates of Penzance" during 1937.  She acted as Stage Manager for The Arcadians Production in The New Cinema Theatre during 1947.  She held her music studio on the Fairgeen (near bridge, beside factory entrance).  Ena was the resident organist at St. Mary’s Church, Westport for over 36 years.

Ena Eaton died at her sister Kathleen's home in Pinewoods, Westport during February 1974. Her funeral Mass was celebrated by her cousin, Re. Fr. Patrick Eaton P. P. Oughtarard, Galway.  A combined choir of St. Mary's Church, the Men's choir, the Sacred Heart School plus the Convent National School choirs all gave recitals during the service. She is buried in Ballyhaunis Cemetary.

Ena Eaton is remembered on page 134 of Joe Mc Nally's book, "The Tear and The Smile" plus on page 40 of his "Westport, Memories of Covieland."

As one of those fortunate to have been a student for many years of Ena Eaton plus a member of the Church choir she is remembered with sincere affection.