Dr. Sheila Mulloy

Dr. Sheila Mulloy

Sorbonne University, Paris

Ecole National des Chatres.

Historian

Noelene Beckett Crowe. M.G.G.

Sheila O’Malley was born in Galway. Her parents were Christine (Ryan) and Michael O’Malley M.D. She lived in Barna House. Sheila studied at U.C.G. from (1939-1943) graduating with a B.A. double degree in Arts and Commerce. During 1945 she graduated from U.C.D. with M.A. H. Dip. She spent some months at the Dublin Institute for Advance Studies prior to attending the famous Paris Sorbonne University where she received a prestigious international scholarship to Ecole Nationale des Chartes. In addition to modern history she studied paleography also philology. In August 1949 she married John Mulloy a Westport Business man they had a large family at Carrabawn, Westport. Dr. Sheila Mulloy died aged 91 years old on 29th September 2013 at her home.

Interests

Sheila Mulloy was a committee member on the First Board of Western Care Association 1966 then Treasurer of the Association in following years. She was chieftain of the O’Malley clan 1992/3 also guardian chieftain of the clan from (1997-2000). She was an esteemed committee member of the Westport Historical Society, The Military History Society of Ireland and the Irish Geological Society along with her husband John. Dr. Mulloy was vice–president of the Military History Society of Ireland. During 2006 Sheila was awarded the title “Champion of the West” by the Humbert Summer School.

Publications

While Sheila Mulloy was studying, she discovered a vast archive of correspondence between France and Ireland, dating back to the Williamite Wars. This she worked on for over forty years, first as a basis for her PhD in 1955, then by editing, indexing thus producing a selection of the material for the Irish Manuscripts Commission. This in turn was published as a Three–Volume “Franco – Irish Correspondence” (Dec. 1688 – Feb. 1692.)  Extract in The Mayo News during 1955 the immortal headline stated that “Married Woman Gets Degree” as she was awarded a Ph.D for her research. Dr. Mulloy published articles for “The Irish Sword” and “Capuchin Annual”. She also edited the O’Malley journal for the O’Malley clan. Dr. Mulloy published “Galway and Jacobite War” during 1986. In 1988 she published “O’Malley People and Places.”  During 1999 she translated and edited Padraig O’Morain’s “An Athair Manus Mac Suibhne, Sagart Meigheo Eiri Amach 1798” on behalf of Westport Historical Society. Dr. Mulloy contributed an essay on “John Moore, the President of Connacht” for the Royal Academy’s “Dictionary of Irish Biography.” She was Editor Emeritus of the Westport Historical Journal from (1983-2005). Dr. Sheila Mulloy produced a book of historical essays re: the Invasion of the French led by General Humbert entitled “Victory or Glorious Defeat: Biographies of Participants in the Mayo Rebellion of 1798 during 2010.

For Dr. Mulloy’s contribution to Westport Historical Journal, see below:

“Some 17th Century Links with Brittan" Sheila Mulloy. Ph. D Cathair Na Mart.  Vol.1. No.1. 1981.

“James Joseph McDonnell. ‘the best-known of the United Irish Chiefs of the West’.” Sheila Mulloy.  Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 5. No.1. 1985.

“Mayo and the Jacobite War of1989-91.” Dr. Sheila Mulloy Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 7. No.1. 1988.

“His Excellency the Marquis of Anglesey, Lord Lieutenant and General Governor of Ireland visits Westport, April 1831.” Sheila Mulloy Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 9. No.1. 1989.

“Military History of the Western Island” Cathair Na Mart Vol. 9. No. 1, 1989

“William Hamilton Maxwell (1792 - 1850) Author of Wild Sports of the West”. Sheila Mulloy.

Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 10. No.1. 1990.

“Murrisk and Ballyhaunis Compared.” Sheila Mulloy.  Cathair Na Mart. No. 13. 1993.

“Father Manus Sweeney (1763-1799).” Sheila Mulloy.  Cathair Na Mart. No. 14. 1994.

“From Cromwell to William: Land Settlement in South Mayo, 1649 - 1702.” Sheila Mulloy.

Cathair Na Mart. No. 16. 1996.

Quote: Dr. Sheila Mulloy of Westport was of the opinion that “Ballinrobe courthouse was the only one in the county unchanged since 1798.”

Immense gratitude is due to Mulloy family for their assistance and photograph.

Source;