Circle the Monastic Walls of Kells - Full Moon Walk

Thursday 2nd July, 2015 9:30 p.m.

Description of event

An excellent opportunity to see a different side of the monastic town of Kells by the light of the moon. Enjoy the air night in Kells, and take a gentle ramble around the monastic walls of Kells that were marked out in the 6th century by St. Columcille; and enjoy the stories about Kells. Full Moon Walks 2015 are designed for individual, families and children (five years old and above). We will visit the Monastic site and the site of Maureen O’Hara’s father’s forge, plus learn other stories about Kells. If you have never had the opportunity to do some night walking in Kells, then don’t miss altogether different experience! Refreshments afterwards, provided by the BOOKMARKet Café, in Kiernan’s Pub in Market Street.

The Kells Experience
Market Street