Brian Rua U'Cearbhain

Plaque with Prophesy

Thomas Malone Collection

Achill Island view from North Mayo.

Down Patrick Head, North Mayo

Prophet

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

Many Events have been proven to have occurred as this Prophet predicted. There is a walking trail around Belmullet town in North Mayo that follows the prophecies in stone markings.[i]

Brian Rua U’ Cearbhain was born during 1648 in Kilcommon in the Townland of Inver, Erris, North Mayo. He was a small farmer who had the gift of prophecy. His documents written in original Irish script detailing these were however destroyed. [ii]

Prophesies

During 1678 a Fr. Paul Higgins instructed his parishioners not to associate with U’ Cearbhain but his reply was that the named individual would become a Protestant Minister in four weeks! He purchased cattle from an O’Donnell man who when requested payment was informed that the money would come from the sea, a short time later a ship with gold on board was wrecked along the coast! [iii]

Other prophesies of this man were;

There will be a house on every hill, and a bridge on every stream.

Paupers will be wearing shoes and children will speak English.

Roads of meal will be made all over Ireland and a half – penny candle will burn all the money in the country.

There will be a road across every bog and the roads will have ribbons of eyes.

A bridge will be made over the Abhainn Mor River at Bellacorick and it will never be finished.

People will be imprisoned without crime or cause, and it is a wise man that leaves the country

Carriages travelling North and South will have iron wheels and the stones on the roads will be talking.

Carriages on wheels with smoke and fire will come to Achill and the first and last carriages will carry dead bodies.

The roads will have fences and the crossings will have gates to keep out trespassers.

There will be a year of plenty, followed by a year of grief and other few years and not many will survive.

News will travel on the top of poles faster than a hawk will fly from Dublin to Blacksod Bay.[iv]

Tributes

During 1906 a renowned Celtic scholar Michael Timony Lahardane of Crossmolina set out to collect all stories pertaining to this prophet in “Tarngaireacht Brian Ruadh.” As part of a Millennium Project during 2000 these stories were translated into the English Language.

Included in Philomena Cronin’s book by Cronin Publishers,1991 she shares Red Brian’s unique prophecies in the second half of “Traditional Cures and Gifted People.”  Additional books that mention the Prophet are; “When the Sun Sets”, 1991 by Fr. Sean Noone, Leinster Leader, Erris Publications, 1991,  “Within The Mullet” 2001 by Rita Nolan, Standard Printers, 1998.