An Seanbhóthar

The Old Road

Michael Philbin
Carrick West
OSI Map

An Seanbhóthar -  The old road (between Cornamóna and Clonbur)

The Seanbhóthar, once a bridle path traversed by animals, is currently a recognised walkway in one of the most scenic parts of the west of Ireland. It is not really known how long this road is in existence.  The first ordnance survey map dating 14th Feb 1840 show the route.  At the time of the 1901 Census there was eleven inhabited dwellings along the ‘Seanbhóthar’.  Irish was the spoken language and subsistence farming was the dominant way of life.  Over the years, some emigrated while others built houses closer to the main road.  However there are  relatives of inhabitants from  the ruins,  still living in the area.

We appreciate any information from anyone that has any connection with the Seanbhóthar.  The preservation of local history depends on the memories and stories of the people.

• Maith thú Gerry, tá se seo an-suimiúil.