About the Our Irish Heritage website

National Musuem of Ireland - Country Life, Turlough Park, Co. Mayo

By Lorna Elms

Our Irish Heritage is a local history website run by staff at the National Museum of Ireland - Country Life.

Who is Our Irish Heritage for?

It is for people of all ages and backgrounds, from teenagers to teachers, families to local historians; it's about much more than history. You can explore wildlife, the landscape, travel, art, community cultures, whatever you are interested in and would like to share with others. The website is a place for both individuals and communities to share, discover and debate. You might not agree with everything, but it's the range of views that will keep the site lively and interesting!

Why contribute to this website?

This website offers groups, schools or individuals with an interest in their local history and heritage an opportunity to contribute stories, memories, snapshots, research and observations of life around the country. In this way we hope to take the local and make it national; eventually representing many communities across Ireland.

For help on how you can contribute click here

What can't go on the website?

There are a just few things we can't publish. These include:

• advertisements for your business
  • political and religious slogans and logos
  • your personal contact details including your address or phone number
  • things like borrowed images which break copyright law
  • anything which is just plain rude.

Please check our Terms of Use before uploading your contribution.

Links to other websites are included at the editors' discretion. The editors will contact you if there is a reason why we cannot publish all or part of your contribution.

This page was added by Lorna Elms on 23/04/2015.