A Typical Night in the Hangar, Salthill, 1953

THE PAVILION BALLROOM (AKA THE HANGAR)

In 1924, Galway Urban Council purchased a disused aeroplane hangar and erected it in Salthill Park as a dancehall. Although officially called the Pavilion Ballroom, it became more commonly known as ‘the Hangar’.

It was, for a time, managed by the Salthill Development Committee with the profits being used for the improvement of the area. Later, Tommy Nevin from Tynagh, Co. Galway, ran the popular ballroom. The venue catered for a variety of audiences holding dances, ceilidhs, and variety shows and played host to several notable performers including Jim Reeves and Johnny Cash. It continued in use until the early 1970s, when Leisureland was opened next door.

All photographs courtesy of Liam P. Donnelly.

• I used to hear my late Mam, talk about the enjoyment she had in the *hanger ballroom”
    She worked in the Salthill Golf Club, Bob Wallace was the pro at golf club at the time.
    Jimmy

By Jimmy Reidy (16/06/2022)
  • My father Bert Quigley was a doorman and met many performers over the years, 1956 – closure in the 70s.

By Sharon Quigley (14/12/2020)
  • Harry McFaddens roadshow was beside the hanger for 6 weeks. Open nightly with drama and variety performances

By Thelma fox McFadden (30/06/2020)