An introduction to Together Apart - Looking for Your Wicklow 2020 Stories

Wicklow Heritage Office

As we are all only too aware, we are living through an  unprecedented time  in our history. The Covid- 19 pandemic has turned  the world on its head and with it our daily lives. At Our Wicklow Heritage we are seeking to create a ‘people’s archive’ to capture and share  your photos, stories and experiences, creating  a record for future generations of Wicklow life 2020.

You may be at home ‘cocooning’ or ill; you might find yourself homeschooling your children or you may be working from home for the first time. Perhaps you are an essential worker in the medical field or in any area where your contribution is necessary to keep society functioning. For many people, being compelled to ‘stay home to stay safe’ has awakened a new curiosity in their local area and the natural world around them; others have learned new skills, rediscovered creative talents and taken up new hobbies. Whether it is queues at your local supermarket, eerily empty streets or new discoveries in nature, your photographs and first hand observations can really  capture the moment.

Restrictions around funerals have been particularly difficult at this time. If you have lost someone, family or friend and wish to share their story and your experience we would be privileged to publish it on our community heritage archive

Please send us your stories, photos, poems, sketches, anecdotes, articles and observations either by clicking on the ‘contribute’ button at the top of this page, or if you prefer by E- mail to: wicklow2020stories@gmail.com

We will archive and share these  here on our community heritage website. Firsthand stories and photos have tremendous power and yours will help future generations have empathy and understanding of what it was really like to live ‘Together Apart’ in Wicklow in 2020.

Nature offers endless opportunities for joy at the current time and history reminds us that this crisis too will pass! #StayHomeStaySafe

This project is a joint initiative of Wicklow County Councils Heritage Office, Archives and Library services.

View  Wicklow 2020 stories received so far on this site, click HERE

//**