May Day revival

By Stan O' Reilly

My memory

In the 1950s a woman lived at the Barrow Green in Wicklow Town, this is not too far off Main Street and Market Square. The area was formerly to be the site of a Barracks and was known for a time as Barrack Green. May Day’s were always celebrated in the town but, had ceased for some time by the mid to late 50s. The local woman decided to revive the local May festival of dance and revellery and did so for several years. This was held on the Barrow Green which was not far from the Fair Green where 19th century May Day festivities were held. Unfortunately the revived festival did not last and now awaits the next revival, which might be an idea for the local Wicklow Arts Festival to take on board.

When did this happen?

Where did this happen?