Patrick Canavan

Private (25044), 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers

Patrick Canavan.
Courtesy of Anne Marie Morley & Frank Canavan.

Our paternal grandfather, Patrick Canavan, enlisted into the 15th Bn Lancashire Fusiliers in 1915 in Salford, Lancashire. The battalion fought in the Battle of the Somme, which commenced on 1st July 1916. Our grandfather was killed in action on that date, at the age of 43. He is buried in Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval, France. Patrick Canavan was a native of Cellar, Rosmuc, Co Galway. He was married to Bridget Canavan (née Canavan) and they had 3 daughters (Mary, Sadie and Agnes) and 2 sons (Thomas and William), All of whom are now deceased. Our father, William, who was born in December 1909, was the youngest of the family – he died in 1981.

Our father told us that, as a six year old child, he remembered a telegram arriving at his house conveying news of his father’s death. Needless to say this had a devastating effect on the young widow with five children. Our father carried on the family military tradition and was commissioned into the Irish Army in 1934.

Anne Marie Morley (née Canavan) & Frank Canavan, 2009.

Comments about this page

• I am Jerry Canavan grandson of Patrick Canavan, and son of his son, Thomas Canavan. I visited the grave at the Somme with my son Marcus back in 2009. It was a very moving experience. I carried on the tradition of military service and joined the First Battalion Renmore Barracks Galway at aged 17. I am your cousin. I remember riding on the back of Franks motorbike round the house at Rosmuc when I was a young boy.

By Jerry Canavan (Thomas) (06/05/2016)
  • I am not a relation of his but while visiting the area I stood beside his grave and said a little prayer..

By gerry canavan (26/02/2015)