Killary Lodge, County Mayo - 1912

Photo by: Arthur FitzGerald Cochrane

Scan from original glass negative.

Comments about this page

• Dominick,
    My name is Lisa (McGreal) Harrison and through research, I know that we are related! I’ve been diving into our family history and would love to share the findings of our legacy. My great-great grandfather is Michael (son and grandson both James J. McGreal). I live outside Chicago.

John Rochon, if this photo does indeed belong to you, may I, too, share? We are having a family reunion next month and this will be such a great addition. Thank you!

By Lisa McGreal Harrison (13/07/2018)
  • Hello John Rochon,
    This is Dominic McGreal, formerly of Thallabawn and now lives in Dublin. I was doing the researched the history of The Killary Lodge Farm. My great- great grandfather Dominick Mc Greal and his son Michael McGreal worked the herdsman at the Killary Lodge farm. I wonder the photo of The Killary Lodge house is belong to you? I would like to ask your permission for the copy of the photo?
    I am looking forward to hear from you soon.

Dominic McGreal. formerly Thallabawn and Dublin