My Grandparents

by Aine Curley

My Grandparents

I had two Grandads called Tommy Page and John Curley. Unfortunately they are both gone to heaven. Tommy was a farmer in the Woodford area and John imported and sold tractors and spare parts from his garage in Kiltormer. I would have loved to have known my Grandads.

I have two Grandmas called Pauline Curley and Merlin Page. Pauline likes to make marmalade, walking and going to daily mass. Merlin likes to read, garden, pray and visit people. My Grandma’s are very kind and give me presents at Christmas and on my birthday.

I’m so lucky that both my Grandmas live in Ireland, both in Co. Galway and I see them very often. I love visiting my Grandmas.

Comments about this page

• Hi Carol, I hope you see this after all this time. I am looking into thomas curley for a friend, where you born in Coventry?

By Rachel H (08/09/2015)
  • Hello Aine,  I couldn’t believe it as I logged on and saw your message after all this time,   I do hope you see this, I don’t know much really as dad died when I was very young. I do know my grandmother was called Kathleen but that’s all. They were a large family but then they all were in those days and Kathleen was a very common name too.  I am hoping to go to Ireland in September time this year but I doubt very much I will find any of what I’m looking for but hey at least I will see the country.   Well write me if you can   carol xx

By carol Barnes (16/06/2014)
  • MY greatgrand thomas curley gg .grandad john curley both listed as pipemakers connected to KNOCKCROCGOGERY  ROSCOMMON HELP NEEDED

By MONICA CURLEY (16/05/2014)
  • My great-great uncle was Daniel Curley and he emigrated to the United States in 1850 from Kiltormer, County Galway, Ireland. He was born in 1829 or 1830 and died in a coal mining accident near Tremont, PA. He married Ellen Coates (we think in Ireland) who lived in Kellysgrove, near Ballinasloe and was Baptized in Clontuskert Parish. Ellen was born in December 1833. My wife & I and my sister & her husband are coming over to Ireland in early May. I am hoping to establish contact with any of the Curley’s from Kiltormer. My email address is: thecdr@comcast.net Sincerely, Ron Krell

By Ronald Krell (24/02/2014)
  • Hi Carol, Glad to hear from you. Do you have more details on where your father,Thomas came from as I have asked my parents and grandmother and they said that there are a lot of Curley families in the Ballinasloe area. In the small village of Kiltormer where I live there are nine Curley families.Hope to hear from you. Kind regards Aine Curley

By Áine curley (31/10/2013)
  • Hello Aine, I really don’t Know how i came across this page but i’m glad i did. I am also a Curley as it was my maiden name. My Father was Thomas Curley, he was born in ballinasloe C/o Galway. I grew up in England and have never been to Ireland. My father died many years ago, Please Email me but if you are very young check with your mum and dad first as i wouldn’t want you to get into any trouble, I have grand children too they are my whole life. love to hear from you all Carol Barnes

By Carol Barnes (22/06/2013)