Mothers Of Modern Ireland

a people's history

Peggy Mee, Co. Limerick

Mothers of Modern Ireland is a documentary project exploring 100 years of Irish history through the lives of 32 grandmothers,one from each county.

Filmed in 2008 by Hannah Burke, Shane Dempsey and Thomas Flannery. “All three of us have Irish grannies and shared stories of their lives, tales, turns of phrase and humour. We wanted to celebrate this extraordinary generation of women by filming not just our own grandmothers, but one from every county of Ireland”.

Peggy Mee from Fragments on Vimeo.

History is often written by the victors, and the victor is usually a male political figure. What would a history of a people look like from the perspective of a farmer’s wife, or a nursemaid? Mothers of Modern Ireland avoids the politicans, the generals and businessmen in favour of the accounts of everyday women.

From tiny details like lighting a fiddly lamp, to unique perspectives on sweeping civil wars, our women cover a whole gamut of Irish social history from the last century.

The project is still very much in motion, with so much footage to process. We hope you enjoy listening to these women as much as we do, and please get in touch if you’d like to contribute your time, money or expertise to this treasured project.

Enjoy,

Hannah, Shane and Tom