How to Contribute to the 'Our Irish Women' exhibition

Our Irish Women is an online project and exhibition recognising the achievements of Irish women, especially those whose stories have yet to be told. Wherever you are in Ireland, or overseas, we want to hear from YOU! All of your stories will be featured here, in the Our Irish Women  section.

The Our Irish Women exhibition will open at the National Museum of Ireland – Country Life, County Mayo in October 2018, and will feature women’s stories from across the Irish Community Archive Network (iCAN). One woman’s story will be chosen from your contributions to represent the Our Irish Heritage  website.

Please contribute to this special project, in recognition of the 2018 centenary of Women’s Suffrage.  Upload your story and images,  and include documents, articles, audio and video, if you have them.

If you would like your story to feature in the exhibition, please  include at least two photographs with your story. If your story is chosen, we will look for print quality versions of the images. (*All images are subject to copyright. Please ensure you have the right, or permission to use any images submitted to this website – thank you).

Share this
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+Email this to someone