Bro. Columba Sheehy

Mayo Map

Missionary Manager

North Mayo man Bro. Columba spent time on the east African missions.

Patrick (Stanislaus) Sheehy was born in Mayo at Belmullet during 1912.

Training

Following his early school education Patrick Sheehy attended the Juniorate in Blackrock College for the year of 1927 when he decided to enter the Kimmage Brother’s novitiate. During 1930 he was professed; he took the name Columba.  From 1934 to 1936 he was involved in further training in Chevilly, France.

Mission

Bro. Columba was appointed to the East African missions during 1938 until 1962; except when he had a two-year break at Rockwell College between the years of 1945 to 1947.  The areas he was appointed to were; Bura Mission, Kenya,  mostly in Nairobi also Zanzibar Island.  His duties consisted of supervisory management of several building projects also the coffee plantation in Nairobi.

Book Store

Bro. Columba organized a very successful catholic book shop in Nigeria.

Ireland

During 1962 when Bro. Columba returned to this country, he spent two years at Rockwell College.  He moved to Kimmage prior to a short time at Blackrock. During 1966 he returned to Kimmage.

He developed a very serious illness that resulted in a cross which he endured with great courage also religious faith.

Demise

Bro. Columba’s demise occurred aged fifty-six years on the 19th  December 1968.  He was interred in Kimmage, Dublin.

Bro. Columba Sheehy was admired, loved yet deeply missed by all his confreres.