Bro. Alban (Patrick) Crean

Administrative Map of Ireland
Gambia Regions Map 2009 by Peter Fitzgerald
Dakar Senegal - Panorama 2007 by Inisogan
Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Religious

This Mayo man’s life was cut short due to illness: though earlier he had the opportunity to travel abroad to minister.

Patrick Crean was born on 14th February 1845 in St Colman’s, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

He received his early education at the local national school in Claremorris.

Patrick Crean joined the Brotherhood at Blackrock on 6th July 1863.  He served for several months at the new community at Rockwell College.

Novitiate

He was admitted to the preliminary Novitiate at Blackrock College on 8th December 1864.

Mission

Patrick Crean was sent to the general Chevilly Novitiate in France during November 1866.  (He had hoped that when he would be professed: he could travel with Fr William Power to Chandernagor in India)

Blackrock

However, he was requested to return to Ireland prior to his profession where Père Leman allowed him to stay at Blackrock.

Gambia

It was recommended that Patrick Crean be sent to Gambia as assistant to Bro. Florentin Mathews.  Whilst there he adjusted to the environment: then he proved quite successful at the mission school.

Illness

Illness again occurred when he had been transferred sent to Dakar in Senegal, West Africa to recuperate before his return to Europe.  At Dakar his health deteriorated.

Request

As lay on his death bed he made a request to be allowed to make his profession as he wished to be closely associated in heaven with Fr. Libermann also the priests & brothers who had previously died in Africa.  His requested was accepted.

Profession

Bro. Alban Crean was professed on 18th October 1867.