His Lordship Patrick O 'Boyle

Pearse St. Ballina
Author's own collection.
Ardnaree, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Bishop of Killala

Patrick O’Boyle was born on 2nd December 1887 in Ardnaree in Ballina, Mayo. [i]

Education

He received his early education at the local national school plus at St. Murdach’s College in Ballina.  He continued to study at St. Jarlath’s College in Tuam prior to St. Patrick’s Seminary in Maynooth. [ii]

Ministry

Patrick O’Boyle’s ordination occurred on 18th June 1911. [iii]

President

Fr. O’Boyle was associated with St. Murdach’s College.  He served as president there from 1920. [iv]

Bishop

He was appointed Bishop of Killala on 12th December 1950.  He was consecrated by the Bishop of Tuam Most Rev. Dr. Walsh with Co-Consecrators the Bishop of Galway Most Rev. Dr. Brown & Bishop of Elphin Most Rev. Dr. Hanley. Aged sixty-three years his consecration was held in St. Murdach’s Cathedral in Ballina on February 25th 1951.  At that ceremony the new bishop was described as a ‘pattern from the heart of the flock.’   Among the large attendances were his sister Miss M. O’Boyle with brother Dr. John O’Boyle Balla & two cousins Rev. Hugh P. O’Boyle of Buffolo Diocese N.Y. also Rev. Patrick F. Mc Alpine of Biloxi Mississippi, U.S. (Advocate 22nd March 1951 page 17) [v]

Over four thousand people attended on June 2nd 1954 from the Deanery of Erris in Belmullet to greet Most Rev. Dr. O’Boyle also Fr. Patrick Payton at the opening of the Rosary Crusade in the Diocese.  Also see link for Fr. Payton Centre.  [vi]

Bishop O’Boyle retired on 12th October 1970 when he was appointed titular Bishop of Mammilla.[vii]

The demise occurred of Bishop Emeritus O’Boyle on 25th November 1971. [viii]

Footnotes

An interesting case is covered in this link re. the suggestion of replacing lay teachers with religious by Dr. O’Boyle. [ix]

At the National Library of Ireland documents relating to the Bishop of Killala may be viewed in the Reading Room. (INDR1383[x]

[i] Mayo Men’s Association Diamond Jubilee Journal 1954

[ii]  Ibid